System R&D and commissioning of new trigger readout for LHC ATLAS calorimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junichi  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80376699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江成 祐二  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (60377968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTrigger / Readout electronics / FPGA firmware / Calorimeter / ATLAS / LHC / カロリメータ / FPGA / トリガー / ATLAS実験 / LHC加速器 / 読み出し回路 / 電磁カロリメータ / FPGAファームウェア
Outline of Research at the Start
標準理論を超える物理を発見するためスイスにある世界最高エネルギーを誇る大型ハドロンコライダーを用いたATLAS実験を行っている。我々は5年前からATLAS検出器の電磁カロリメータの読み出しエレクトロニクスのアップグレード計画を進めてきた。具体的にはトリガー読み出し数を細分化し、新リアルタイム信号処理アルゴリズムを導入する。本研究では、2019年より始まるアップグレードにおいて、エレクトロニクスのハードウェアのインストール作業を成功させ、ファームウェア開発を完成し、コミッショニングを実行し安定運用に漕ぎつけ、2021年より再開される実験でカロリメータを確実に稼働させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new trigger readout system for the electromagnetic calorimeter of the LHC-ATLAS experiment has been completed, and the installation has been also completed in September 2021. This system has about 34000 channels and uses a high-performance FPGA to provide energy and timing information with a fixed latency of 125ns for triggering. The FPGA Firmware R&D was completed, and its configuration values were properly given. We also developed monitor tools for operation. We performed many verification works and showed that 99.3% of the total channels were ready for data taking. From 2023, this new digital readout for trigger will be used for actual data acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界最高エネルギーであるLHC加速器を用いたATLAS実験では、LHCの高性能化に向けて、検出器のアップグレード研究が必要不可欠である。本システムはその一つで、提案から10年以上を経て完成した。本研究はこの長いR&Dの総仕上げで、システムのインストールからそのコミッショニングまでを行う研究を実施した。2022年7月からは陽子・陽子衝突の実際の実験においてテスト運用することに成功した。実験データ、更正データ、シミュレーションデータを用いて動作検証等を進め、2023年度からは本システムが使われる。従来のトリガーでは取得できなかったデータの取得が可能になり、素粒子物理学の発展に向けて貢献できる。