Study for manufacturing method of heat-resistant tungsten alloy applied as target material for high power accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Makimura Shunsuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 先任技師 (10391715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能登 裕之  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (50733739)
長江 正寛  公益財団法人応用科学研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60304341)
阪本 辰顕  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (80403848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタングステン / 粒界強化 / 耐熱合金 / 超塑性 / 粒子標的材 / 耐熱材料 / タングステン材 / 耐熱 / 再結晶脆化
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の起源や物質生命科学の解明を目指す大強度高エネルギー陽子加速器では、J-PARC COMET第二期計画、J-PARC MLF第二標的計画、米国フェルミ研究所Mu2e計画、欧州ESS中性子源計画などに代表されるように、タングステンは標的材料として期待されているが、再結晶脆化・照射脆化の課題を抱える。
これまで東北大で開発され、引き続いて研究代表者らによって製造されたW-TiC合金を更に発展させることによって、W-TiC合金よりも耐熱性に優れ、再結晶脆化・照射脆化の課題を解決し、従来の純タングステンと比較してビーム受入強度を飛躍的に高めるW-TaC合金を完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop a TFGR W-TaC alloy with higher heat resistance than the TFGR W-TiC alloy. We were able to improve the manufacturing procedure and optimize the mechanical alloying process. On the other hand, we could not sufficiently increase the bending strength of TFGR W-TaC and show ductility at room temperature. In TFGR W-ZrC, it was found that significant grain refinement could be achieved. In the future, we aim to reduce oxygen incorporation and impurities in the MA treatment process. In the process of development, it was found that TFGR W-TiC with the addition of solution elements showed large superplasticity when produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タングステンに炭化チタンを添加し粒界すべり処理によって粒界を強化したW-TiCを開発してきた。さらに耐熱性を向上させるためにW-TaCの開発に着手した。W-TaCでは耐熱性は向上できるが、粒界強化の効果が不十分ではなかった。並行して開発したW-ZrCでは、TiC, TaCと比較して、結晶粒微細化の効果が高く超塑性への応用が可能であることが分かった。一方でZrCでは、酸素を吸着しやすく酸化物が破壊の起点となってしまい室温での機械強度を出しにくい。そのため、用途に応じて製造法を選択することが重要である。
これらの成果はタングステン合金の応用範囲を広げる。