Study of rapid proton capture and X-ray burster by energy-degraded RI beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 研究員 (70769504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保野 茂  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (20126048)
新倉 潤  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (50644720)
今井 伸明  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80373273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRIビーム / 高速陽子捕獲過程 / X線バースター / 超新星爆発 / 核子移行反応 / ガンマ線核分光 / 半導体 / 中性子捕獲断面積 / 元素合成 / 核構造 / 高速陽子捕獲反応 / X線バースト / 核分光 / 中性子星 / 不安定核 / 放射性同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
高速陽子(rp)捕獲過程は、中性子星で発生するX線バースト現象の熱源である。本課題では、元素合成速度を律速する陽子過剰な放射性同位体の陽子捕獲断面積のデータを測定し、rp 過程の時間発展を明らかにする。陽子移行反応を用いたγ線分光により共鳴状態を分光する。(1)理化学研究所RIBFのOEDOビームラインにおいてRIビームを低速制御し反応断面積を高め、(2)レート耐性の強いビーム検出器の開発、(3)液体重水素標的の開発、(4)検出効率の高いガンマ線検出器アレイの構築を行い、従来比1万倍の高統計測定手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrogen burning provides a gigantic energy source and synthesizes heavy elements in supernovae or neutron stars. The reaction probabilities related to the rapid proton capture process (rp-process) in this burning cannot be measured directly from astrophysical observations. In this study at the Radioactive Isotope Beam Factory of RIKEN Nishina Center, we developed a method to evaluate the astrophysical reaction rates of the rp-process based on a terrestrial nuclear reaction spectroscopy experiment by using radioactive isotope beams. Controlled nuclear reactions at low incident energies are at the core of the realization of this method, and we developed associated technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天体中における核反応過程は、直接的には観測できない。RIビームファクトリーのRIビームを用いた核反応分光実験に基づき地上において核反応率を評価する手法を開発したことにより、水素燃焼過程の速度・元素合成率をより正確に推定することが可能になった。特に、Mo・Ruの異常同位体比問題を解決するうえで、極めて重要だと考えられているNi-56の反応断面積の実験データを取得することに初めて成功した。