Research and development of xenon bubble chamber for neutrinoless double beta decay search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2021-2022)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Gando Yoshihito  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60396421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸藤 亜寿紗  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 特任助教(研究) (20704399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニュートリノ / キセノン / 泡箱 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 液体キセノン / 泡箱検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
不自然に軽いニュートリノ質量の謎、宇宙の物質・反物質の非対称性を解く鍵と考えられているニュートリノのマヨラナ性(ニュートリノの反ニュートリノの同一性)を直接検証するニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊事象探索を行うため,キセノン泡箱検出器の開発と技術確立を目的とする。液体キセノンの発光の検出と写真撮影を同時に行うため、最初に泡箱検出器で必要不可欠となる加熱液体状態を保持できる環境を、冷凍機・圧力変動用ベローズ・真空断熱容器を用いて実現し、次に光検出を行う光電子増倍管の故障を引き起こさないような赤外線ライト・赤外線カメラを用いて素粒子反応によって出現する飛跡の撮影を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the Majorana nature of neutrinos, we aim to develop a next-generation neutrinoless double beta decay search experiment of several tons class, and develop a xenon bubble chamber detector that can detect events by light emission using liquid xenon and identify particles by track confirmation. We introduced infrared illumination and cameras sensitive to infrared rays, developed containers and peripheral devices to hold liquid xenon, confirmed pressure fluctuations at minus 40 to 80 degrees Celsius and 2 to 7 atmospheres, and developed other peripheral devices and equipment. In addition, we tested whether it is possible to generate bubbles against radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊が観測されれば,ニュートリノは粒子と反粒子が同一であるマヨラナ粒子であるということが実証され,根本的な粒子の性質が一つ明らかになるとともに,我々の宇宙の天体などの構成物質が”反物質”ではなくほぼ”物質”のみで構築されているという謎を解明する鍵になると考えられる。これは我々がどのようにできているのかという根源的理由の説明につながるという意味で社会的意義がある。