Search for the origin of Galactic cosmic rays by observing gamma-ray de-excitation lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Hideaki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (50402764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村石 浩  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00365181)
加賀谷 美佳  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (10783467)
榎本 良治  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80183755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / コンプトンカメラ / シンチレーションファイバー / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河系内の宇宙線がどこでどのように加速されているか?という宇宙線起源の問題は、宇宙物理学上の重要な問題である。これを調べるには、銀河宇宙線のエネルギーの主要な部分を担っている低エネルギーの宇宙線を直接的に探査できればよい。本研究では、低エネルギー宇宙線と星間物質の反応で生じる2-10MeVの脱励起ガンマ線に特化した高感度ガンマ線カメラの基礎開発を行い、その有効性を実験的に検証することを目的とする。カメラは研究代表者が考案したシンチレーションファイバーを用いた電子飛跡型コンプトンカメラである。具体的には、①カメラ製作、②ビーム試験、③検出器シミュレーション、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a highly-sensitive gamma-ray camera specializing in de-excitation line gamma rays with energies in the range of 2-10 MeV, capable of searching for low-energy cosmic rays. The camera is an electron-tracking Compton camera using scintillation fiber, designed by the principal investigator. We improved the previously developed small prototype camera and developed a realistic simulation model based on Geant4 simulator. By using the simulation model and environmental cosmic-ray muon data, we developed the methods of track reconstruction of charged particles and energy calibration. We also designed and developed a large prototype camera which allows us to investigate the multiple scattering events of gamma rays, and evaluated the performance of a CMOS camera used for the gamma-ray camera. We note that we applied for a patent for the method of reconstructing the energy and arrival direction of gamma rays, which was found when designing the large camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1GeV以下の低エネルギー宇宙線の探査が可能な2-10MeVの脱励起ガンマ線に特化した高感度ガンマ線カメラの基礎開発を行い、その有効性を実験的に検証することを目的とした。もし、本研究で開発に成功すれば宇宙線研究の核心的な問題である(a)加速粒子種、および(b)銀河系内エネルギー収支の問題に迫れる。一方、本研究で開発するカメラで感度が高く撮像することができれば、核融合や放射線治療など、原子核の反応に関連する広い分野で応用する可能性がでてくる。本研究期間内では、このようなガンマ線カメラの基本的な要素技術の開発を進めることができた。