The search for double beta decay with a dark matter detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019, 2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masaki  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (10504574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノ / 液体キセノン検出器 / 極低放射能 / 低バックグラウンド / 暗黒物質 / 液体キセノン
Outline of Research at the Start
ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊(0ν2β)探索実験はニュートリノ質量観測が期待され、素粒子・原子核物理だけなく宇宙物理の観点からも注目を浴びている。 一方、地下実験における暗黒物質直接探索の技術進展は近年目覚ましいものがあり、検出器の大型化, 低バックグラウンド化を着実に実現してきた。暗黒物質直接探索と0ν2β探索の大きな違いはそのエネルギー領域にあるが(10keV 以下 vs 2458 keV)、低バックグラウンド、高エネルギー分解能を生かし、大型暗黒物質探索検出器(XENONnT)を用いて0ν2βの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xe-136 is a candidate nucleus for neutrino-less double beta decay. Direct dark matter search detectors using unenriched Xe, taking advantage of the low background and high energy resolution characteristics of the two-phase xenon TPC detector, was used in this study. A 0νββ search was performed using XENON1T data: 36.16 kg/yr, and a lower limit of half-life 1.2×10-24 yr was obtained at 90% CL. A lower limit of 1.2×10-24 years was obtained at 90% CL. The sensitivity of the working XENONnT detector was estimated: assuming 275 kg/yr of data, the expected sensitivity was 90% CL with a half-life > 2.1 × 10-25 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では暗黒物質直接探索実験装置を用いて二重ベータ崩壊探索を行った。検出器の大型化に伴い、8.9%自然に存在するXe-136の量もおよそトンスケールに増え、暗黒物質探索だけでなく、2重ベータ崩壊探索が可能である。
本研究の結果はカムランド禅やEXO200など二重ベータ崩壊に特化した実験には及ばないものの暗黒物質検出器としては最も良い感度で探索を行うことができ、将来さらに大型化される検出器ではそれらに匹敵するほど大きく感度を上がることが期待される。