Basic study of gaseous magnetism and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inada Toshiaki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任助教 (20779269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / パルス強磁場 / 真空非線形QED
Outline of Research at the Start
ガスの磁気光学効果の大きさは通常の結晶より何桁も小さく、現状では低温・低圧における系統的な基礎研究が不足している。そこで本研究では、精密光学における光技術と強磁場技術を組み合わせて、微小磁気応答を高感度に測定するのに最適な測定系を構築する。またこれを駆使して高真空下で長期測定を行い、真空の非線形QED過程による磁気応答を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made an optical system composed of a high-finesse Fabry-Perot cavity (F~500,000) for 1064 nm Nd:YAG laser and feedback electronics developed to stabilize the cavity resonance frequency against the relatively tight cavity length condition (FWHM~3pm). The racetrack magnet system was newly designed to accommodate the lateral peak field of 10T over the length of 20cm and incorporated to fully automated data-acquisition/magnet-control system with a shot cycle of 20s. Since noise reduction in the 50-500Hz band, which corresponds to the inverse of magnetic-field pulse width of 1ms, is critical, birefringence that intrinsically resides in a SiO2/Ta2O5 dielectric multi-layers in the cavity mirror surface was studied throughout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精密光学の光技術と強磁場技術を融合した新たな微小磁気計測手法の開発は、ガスが低温下で示す、磁気応答の増加に対する機構解明、またこれを応用した新しい磁気光学デバイスの開発基盤として極めて重要である。さらにマクロスケールでの非線形QED過程の検証により真空の磁気光学効果として観測されれば、いわば「真空の磁化」の発見となる。