Demonstration of 100 TeV gamma-ray observation in the southern hemisphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawata Kazumasa  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10401291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / ミューオン / 空気シャワー
Outline of Research at the Start
陽子を主成分とする高エネルギー放射線が宇宙から絶え間なく降り注いでおり、これを宇宙線と呼ぶ。あるエネルギー以下の宇宙線は理論的に我々の住む銀河系内で生成されていると考えられているが、その生成源は未だ謎である。本研究では、銀河系内の宇宙線を生成しているであろう銀河中心方向にある超巨大ブラックホールからのガンマ線を観測するための装置開発を行う。南米ボリビア・チャカルタヤ山(標高4740m)に設置される宇宙線観測装置の地下に大型の水槽と光センサーを設置し、宇宙線から二次的に生成されるミュー粒子を測定する。これにより、天体からの超高エネルギーガンマ線を効率良く観測できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to complete a prototype experiment (ALPAQUITA) at the site in the middle of Mount Chacaltaya (4,740 m above sea level) in Bolivia, South America, and to verify the feasibility and problems of its construction. In this project, we completed the design study of the underground water-Cherenkov-type muon detector for the ALPAQUITA experiment, and are ready for installation. In addition, we finished to deploy all the scintillation detectors of the ALPAQUITA experiment, and the data acquisition system started in September 2022. As a result, we succeeded in detecting the "Moon's shadow (=cosmic ray shielding phenomenon by the Moon)" using the recorded data for three months with the ALPAQUITA array. From this observation, we demonstrated that the angular resolution is estimated to be about 1 degree, as is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線が発見されて100年以上が経つが、未だその起源についての確定的証拠は得られていない。荷電粒子である宇宙線は宇宙に存在する磁場で方向を曲げられ直接その起源天体を同定できない。一方、加速源で生成された高エネルギー宇宙線は銀河系内の分子雲と衝突して高エネルギーガンマ線を発生させる。磁場による偏向を受けないガンマ線を観測することで、宇宙線の起源を同定し、高エネルギー天体での粒子加速や、宇宙線の地球までの伝搬方法を明らかにすることができる。本研究では、銀河系中心領域を含む南天領域からの100TeV領域ガンマ線を高感度で実現させるためにプロトタイプ検出器を建設し、期待通りの性能を実現させた。