Positronium generation, condensation, and cooling to realize Bose-Einstein condensation of antimatter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Akira  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00647670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 永康  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00391889)
満汐 孝治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10710840)
渡邉 亮太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50736832)
甲斐 健師  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70403037)
伊藤 賢志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90371020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反物質 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮(BEC) / ポジトロニウム / レーザー冷却 / 高密度陽電子 / 陽電子蓄積装置 / 輝度増強システム / ポジトロニウム生成・濃縮・冷却ナノ反応器 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 (BEC) / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 陽電子 / 反物質の低温量子多体物質相 / ポジトロニウムのレーザー冷却 / 高密度陽電子バンチ / 陽電子輝度増強システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、反物質系ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 (BEC) を実現させ、物質優勢の宇宙の謎を解く鍵となる反物質重力測定による物質・反物質対称性の検証やポジトロニウム (Ps) 原子のエネルギー準位超精密測定による束縛系量子電磁力学の精密検証、さらにはガンマ線レーザーに応用することである。本研究期間中に、Ps-BEC実現に必須技術となる高効率のPs原子の生成・濃縮・冷却手法を確立し、10 KまでのPs原子レーザー冷却を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched with the goal of establishing methods to generate, condense, and cool positronium (Ps), which is the bound state of an electron and its antiparticle positron, for realizing Bose-Einstein condensate of Ps. Our purpose is to use such condensate of Ps for future precision tests of matter-antimatter asymmetry to unravel the mystery of the matter-dominated universe. In this project, we have made a great progress in a development of essential element technologies for the methods, such as fabrication and evaluation techniques of Ps generator, positron compression techniques in both time and space, and fast Ps cooling techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、ポジトロニウム(Ps)のボース・アインシュタイン凝縮(BEC)実現に必要不可欠な各要素技術開発において世界に先駆けた成果が得られ、Ps-BEC実現に向けた課題解決に資する新たな知見を蓄積した。各要素技術は高精度分析に応用できるため、分析装置の高度化による産業界・学術界での利用促進が期待できる。さらに、Ps-BECを実現すれば、反物質にはたらく重力の測定により基礎物理学の発展に大きく貢献することができるほか、Ps-BECを光源に応用したガンマ線レーザーを実現し、光科学技術や精密機械計測といった各分野に貢献できる。