Beating the standard quantum limit with broadband quantum locking for the space gravitational wave detector DECIGO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Seiji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40301725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原始重力波 / DECIGO / 量子ロッキング / 標準量子限界 / 光バネ
Outline of Research at the Start
スペース重力波アンテナDECIGOは宇宙誕生直後のインフレーションの期間に生成された原始重力波の検出が主目的の日本の将来計画である。予測される原始重力波の強度やスペクトルはインフレーションのモデルや再加熱温度などに依存するため、極初期宇宙に関するさまざまな情報を最大限に引き出すためには、DECIGOの到達可能感度をできるだけ高める必要がある。そこで我々は、光バネを利用した広帯域量子ロッキングで、輻射圧雑音を広帯域で除去し、不確定性原理で規定される標準量子限界を打破する手法を新たに考案した。本研究においては、本手法の原理実証実験を行い、その有効性を確認し、問題点を洗い出すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the technique of optical-spring quantum locking to improve the detection of primordial gravitational waves using the space gravitational wave antenna DECIGO. This method reduces quantum noise over a wide bandwidth by sharing the mirrors of the main cavity with an auxiliary cavities and controlling its position offset from the resonance point. Through simulations using the method of square completion, we have shown that the signal-to-noise ratio for primordial gravitational waves can be significantly improved. In experiments, we applied simulated signals of radiation pressure noise and shot noise to two cavities and confirmed that the signal-to-noise ratio of the synthesized signal produced by the square completion method is equivalent to the better of the two signals at all frequencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が成功し、光バネ量子ロッキングの技術が完成し、宇宙重力波望遠鏡DECIGOへの実装が可能になれば、原始重力波の検出の可能性がより確実なものとなる。原始重力波は宇宙誕生直後に起きたと考えられているインフレーションの時代に時空の量子揺らぎから発生したと考えられているため、もし、原始重力波が検出されれば、インフレーションや宇宙誕生に関する謎が解明される可能性がある。また、DECIGOにより、ダークエネルギー、原始ブラックホール、一般相対性理論の検証など様々な物理の新しい知見が得られることが期待される。また、本研究は、標準量子限界を破るという意味で、量子論の基礎の解明にもつながる。