Structure of nuclei and atoms with high isospin - Study of quantum phase transition -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Odahara Atsuko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30264013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 正  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70135656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子核構造 / 中性子過剰核 / スピン偏極ビーム / ベータ崩壊 / 原子核の量子相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
原子核は中性子の増加とともに球形から変形へとなぜ変化するのだろう?その狭間の原子核はどのような構造をもつのだろう?基底状態の形の量子相転移現象の転移点に位置する原子核の構造研究は、中性子の核子間相互作用の平均場への影響解明につながることが期待できる。
本研究の概要は、不安定核をスピン偏極することで核構造の精密な情報を引き出す我々独自の手法から原子核構造を、また、独自のレーザー技術から原子構造を、従来の測定限界を超えた中性子超過剰核について系統的に解明しようとする分野融合型の研究であり、カナダ国立素粒子原子核研究所TRIUMFにて実施する国際共同研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the quantum phase transition where the nuclear shape changes with an increasing number of neutrons and protons, our study focused on the nuclear structure of nuclei in the “Island of Inversion” around Mg-32, which is known for the disappearance of the neutron magic number 20. This is an international collaboration between Osaka University group and TRIUMF, combining our unique method of extracting precise information on nuclear structure by spin-polarized nuclei with proprietary laser technology at TRIUMF to elucidate atomic structures. A spin-polarized beam of the alkaline earth metal Mg was developed, and a test experiment using the alkali metal Na with low beam intensity has been performed. We carried out experiments to reveal the nuclear structure of Al-31 and Al-33 isotopes through the β-decays of spin-polarized Mg-31 and Mg-33 nuclei. The result for the nuclear structure of Al-31 has been completed and summarized into a submitted paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核の変形の進化について、従来の中性子数に対してのみならず、今回は陽子数に対して実験的に解明しようとした。実験で得られた結果と大規模殻模型計算と比較したところ、中性子だけではなく陽子の魔法数の性質の変化も考慮する必要性を提案できた。これは宇宙での重元素を合成シミュレーションに影響する重要な情報である。
今回、アルカリ土類金属のMgのスピン偏極ビーム開発に成功した。TRIUMF側の環境磁場の影響を防ぐガイドコイルの設置に加え、スピン偏極保持のために我々のグループと日本の企業が共同で設計・製作した高磁場発生磁石が成功の要因の一つであり、TRIUMFの他分野の研究者から高い評価を受けている。