Search for new interaction via neutron-nano-particle scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shima Tatsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10222035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 賢二  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (20392136)
吉岡 瑞樹  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 准教授 (20401317)
北口 雅暁  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (90397571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重力 / 逆二乗則 / 余剰次元 / ナノ粒子 / 中性子散乱 / 未知相互作用 / 中性子小角散乱 / 重力の逆二乗則 / J-PARC / 中性子
Outline of Research at the Start
重力相互作用は、古典論の枠内では一般相対性理論によって記述されるが、重力場の量子論は研究の途上である。現時点では超弦理論やループ量子重力理論などが理論の候補と考えられているが、いずれも微小なスケールでの時空構造に修正を加える点が共通である。修正された時空構造のもとでは、微小距離での重力の法則が逆二乗則からずれる可能性がある。本研究は、ナノ粒子標的と中性子との干渉性散乱を利用して、物体間距離が100nm以下の領域で従来の実験的制限を飛躍的に超える感度での未知相互作用の探索を行い、重力の逆二乗則の検証を実現する。これによって重力を含む統一理論に対する実験的情報を取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) is useful to search for gravity-like new interactions in the sub-micron range, since it is free from the disturbances by the electromagnetic interaction. In this research, nano-particles were employed as the target of SANS, since the experimental sensitivity to new interactions are enhanced by six orders of magnitude thanks to the coherent scattering. To suppress the background due to nuclear scattering, we developed nano-particles made of vanadium whose coherent neutron scattering cross section is minimum among all the elements. With this material, a SANS experiment was performed at the J-PARC, achieving the sensitivity comparable to the previous experiments. To get a more better sensitivity, we developed nano-particles having extremely small neutron scattering cross section by mixing vanadium and nickel that have opposite signs of coherent scattering lengths. The SANS experiment with this new material is scheduled in June, 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力は距離の二乗に反比例する、すなわち逆二乗則に従うと考えられているが、「大きな余剰次元模型」などの理論は、極めて短い距離で逆二乗則が破れる可能性を示唆している。重力の逆二乗則は主に原子・分子で構成された物体間の力を測ることで検証されてきたが、1μm以下の距離では分子間力の影響で実験感度が急激に失われるという問題があった。我々は分子間力を受けない中性子と物体との散乱を用いることでこれを解決した。特に散乱標的として、別の擾乱の原因である原子核散乱が極めて弱いバナジウム、およびバナジウム-ニッケル合金を材料とするナノ粒子を開発し、従来よりも10倍以上高い感度での逆二乗則の検証への道を拓いた。