Lead Nuclear Collision at LHC: Exploring Its Initial Stage with Photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugitate Toru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 名誉教授 (80144806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中條 達也  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70418622)
三好 隆博  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (60335700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクォーク物質 / フォトン物理 / ALICE実験 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / QGP
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは欧州CERN研究所ALICE実験に建設導入したフォトン検出器PHOS及びジェット対検出器DCALを主要検出器としてLHC加速器が最高性能を発揮する第2期衝突実験に臨み、わが国大学チームが牽引する特色あるフォトン物理を責任ある立場で展開してきた。本研究は大学チームとしての主体性と独自性を発揮しながら、理論研究者とも協働して次の目標達成を目指す。
■ LHC鉛原子核衝突@5.0TeV/Aにおけるフォトン物理RUN2総括
■ 早期平衡化を探る超前方フォトン検出器FoCal開発及びRUN3実証機投入
■ 普遍的な拡がりをもった新たな学術分野「強く相互作用する量子多体系」開拓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-statistical data analysis of RUN2 was initiated, and distortions in TPC tracks were discovered. In parallel with the correction efforts, comprehensive photon analysis was performed with various measurements with PHOS, EMC, DCAL, and PCM. Although preliminary, a single-photon energy distribution emitted in Pb-Pb collisions at 5.02 TeV/A was presented for the first time at an international conference. Development of FoCal, an ultra-forward detector to elucidate the extreme early stages of nuclear collisions, was developed under collaborating work, where the team Japan played a leading role. Our extensive studies with theoretical researchers opened a broad interdisciplinary field, where non-linear and none-equilibrium nature governs a many-body quantum system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高エネルギー原子核衝突が創る高温物質の探求はLHC加速器実験2期10年を経過した。2009年初衝突以来、様々な知見を明らかにしてきた。その物質は単光子を熱輻射した。熱力学的平衡に達した熱源が存在し、ハドロン存在限界温度を越えるクォーク物質であることを証した。その探求は非摂動的QCDの振る舞いを理解するに留まらず、自発的対称性の破れた量子場という自然の核心的概念に結びつく。高エネルギー実験は極度にグローバル化した分野である。研究者は国籍問わず緊密に連携した共同体を立ち上げ、そこに掲げた目標に向けて日々議論し行動する。近年の事象はその基盤を奪った。私たちは強くその回復に努力する。