Project/Area Number |
19H01929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保野 茂 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (20126048)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トリプルアルファ反応 / ホイル状態 / 原子核実験 / 対崩壊 / 内部電子対生成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヘリウムから炭素を生成するトリプルアルファ(3α)反応は宇宙での元素合成や天体の進化を考える上で重要な核反応と考えられている。本研究では3α反応率をこれまでより高精度(±5%以下)で実験的に決定し、様々な天体進化モデルの改善に寄与することをめざす。 3α反応を支配する原子核準位として炭素12の第2励起状態(ホイル状態)が存在する。ホイル状態の全崩壊確率に対する内部電子対生成確率の比(対崩壊分岐比)の測定精度が、3α反応率の決定精度を支配していることが知られている。本研究では新考案の逆運動学α共鳴非弾性散乱法により対崩壊分岐比を高精度で実験的に決定することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Triple-alpha reaction, which converts helium into carbon, is a key nuclear reaction process in studying the evolution of the universe. The triple-alpha reaction rates are determined by several parameters from nuclear physics experiments. Among them, the pair-decay branching ratio of the second excited state in carbon-12 (the Hoyle state) has been determined with an error of +-9%, which dominates the error of the triple-alpha reaction rates. This study advanced the development of a new experimental method with "alpha inelastic scattering in inverse kinematics" for improving the precision of the pair-decay branching ratio. Using a newly constructed setup, test experiments for detecting recoil alpha particles and electron-positron pairs were performed. From the experimental results, optimal experimental conditions were determined for the main measurement being planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トリプルアルファ反応は宇宙の進化を理解する上で重要である。本研究で開発した、ホイル状態の対崩壊分岐比のための新実験手法が、今後の本測定に適用されれば、長年の懸案であったトリプルアルファ反応率の精度向上が期待される。その結果は、さまざまな天体シミュレーションの精度向上につながる。我々の身の回りに存在する炭素の大部分はトリプルアルファ反応により生成されたと考えられており、その点で本テーマは一般社会において科学研究に対する興味を呼び起こすものであるといえる。