| Project/Area Number |
19H01931
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
諸隈 佳菜 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特別研究員 (70649467)
児玉 忠恭 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80343101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 銀河形成 / 銀河団 / 環境効果 / 数値シミュレーション / 星間物質 / 星形成 / 超新星爆発 / シミュレーション / 超大質量ブラックホール / 銀河中心核 / AGNフィードバック |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
銀河の形成と進化には,銀河内部での星形成や超新星爆発,銀河中心超大質量ブラックホールへの質量供給および,それに伴う活動銀河核からのエネルギー放出等の「内部因子」と,他の銀河や銀河団との相互作用による「環境効果」が複雑に絡み合っている.本研究では,銀河団形成領域を選んで世界に類をみない高分解能の銀河形成シミュレーションを行うことにより,この「内部因子」と「環境因子」それぞれの役割とその相互作用を明らかにする.すばる望遠鏡及びALMAによる高品質な観測データとシミュレーション結果を直接比較することにより,シミュレーションによって得られた銀河形成の描像を実証的に検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have implemented the effects of supernova explosions, which play an intrinsically important role in galaxy formation, and the effects of feedback by active galactic nuclei powered by supermassive black holes, and we perform cosmological simulations In addition, we have developed a method to determine from the observed distribution of galaxies what structure of dark matter the galaxies reside in by using machine learning. We have also observed the molecular gas in cluster galaxies using the ALMA telescope and found that the stripping of star-forming gas by ram pressure from the cluster gas plays a major role as a physical process by which cluster galaxies stop star formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銀河は活発な星形成活動を行う「星形成銀河」とほとんど星形成活動を示さない「静的な銀河」の2つに大きく分けられる。星形成銀河がどのようにして静的な銀河へと進化していくのかは現代天文学の大きな謎とされている。星形成は超新星爆発や活動銀河核からのエネルギー放出などの内部的な要因と銀河団ガスからラム圧によるガスの剥ぎ取りのような環境効果によって抑制される。本研究成果の意義は、この内部的な要因をシミュレーションに取り入れることにより環境効果の理論研究を可能にするとともに、どのような環境効果が早期型銀河の形成にもっとも重要かを観測的に明らかにしたことである。