Binary black holes originating from star clusters in galaxy simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Michiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90722330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 貴之  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40399291)
平居 悠  東北大学, 理学研究科, JSPS特別研究員(CPD) (60824232)
馬場 淳一  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 特任助教 (90569914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシミュレーション / ブラックホール連星 / 星団 / 星団形成 / 数値シミュレーション / 分子雲 / N体シミュレーション / 流体シミュレーション / 矮小銀河 / 球状星団 / 近傍銀河 / ブラックホール / 連星 / 銀河
Outline of Research at the Start
今後予定されている重力波の観測と理論モデルとを比較し、重力波放出によって合体するブラックホール連星が、星団内でどの程度形成されるのか、シミュレーションによって明らかにする。本研究では、特に、星団まで分解する銀河シミュレーションを行い、金属量(形成時の赤方偏移)、ガスの割合、質量の異なる銀河、さらに相互作用する銀河での星団の質量関数の違いを調べる。これらの結果をモデル化し、他の研究から得られた星団1つあたりで形成するブラックホール連星のモデルと合わせることで、星団起源のBH連星の頻度と観測され得る質量関数や離心率の見積もりをこれまでの研究より正確に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to understand the merger rate of binary black holes originated from star clusters in the universe. For this purpose, we have developed a new N-body/hydrodynamics code, in which we can calculate the motion of individual stars more accurately than previous studies. Using this code, we performed star-cluster formation simulations starting from molecular clouds, in which stars and star clusters form. We performed a series of simulations by changing the initial mass and density of the molecular clouds and obtained the mass function of star clusters formed in turbulent molecular clouds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力波が検出されるようになって以来、ブラックホール連星の合体を起源とする重力波が数多く検出されてきた。ブラックホール連星の形成過程として有力な仮説の一つが、星団内での星の力学的な相互作用である。本研究では、星団の母体となる分子雲とそこから生まれる星団の関係を明らかにしてきた。これまで盛んに行われてきた星団内でのブラックホール連星の形成率や合体率と組み合わせることで、宇宙全体でどの程度の星団起源のブラックホール連星の合体が重力波観測装置で検出されると期待されるか見積もることができる。