YI survey of etremely young proto-high-mass protostars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Motogi Kazuhito  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (10722803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大質量星形成 / 電波干渉計 / 原始星ジェット / VLBI / 電波天文学 / 大質量原始星 / 赤外線暗黒星雲 / アウトフロー / ジェット/アウトフロー / 電波源探査 / ジェット・アウトフロー / 星形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は山口大学が所有する山口干渉計(YI)を用いて、いずれ大質量原始星に成長する可能性のある低質量/大降着率原始星 (最初期進化天体)の探査することを目的とする。本計画では最初の3年間で大質量星形成の母体となる中間赤外線で暗い低温大質量クランプ1000天体を3000時間をかけて観測し、100天体程度の新規検出を目指す。検出天体についてはJ-VLA/ALMAなどを用いてフォローアップ観測を行い、降着率及び現在の星質量を決定することで最初期進化天体のカタログを作成する。またYIによるモニター観測を行い時間的活動性も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey of extremely young high-mass protostellar jets using a highly sensitive Yamaguchi interferometer. In the first year, we established data analysis methods, and from the second to the fourth year, we conducted detection surveys at 8 GHz for approximately 175 objects with favorable observing conditions out of about 600 infrared dark clouds (IRDCs) that is completely dark at 70 μm. As a result, 90 targets were detected. Among these, the 51 faint objects showed a tendency to be associated with colder and denser IRDCs suitable for star formation. From the fifth yea, we perform follow-up observations to confirm whether these faint targets traces a young protostellar jet through spectral measurements, variability monitoring, VLBI observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大質量星はこの世のほぼ全ての重元素の起源であり、生まれてくる大質量星の数と質量分布を理解することは、過去の宇宙から現在に至る過程、さらには未来へ続く物質進化を解き明かすための基本的なピースであり、広い意味での太陽系、地球、そして人類の起源を探る学問である。本研究では形成中のもっとも若い大質量星を発見することで、形成に必要な初期環境を明らかにすることを目的として探査観測を行った。その結果、赤外線で暗く非常に冷たいガス雲の中から51天体の原始星候補天体を発見した。本プロジェクト開始時にはこのような天体は数天体しか見つかっておらず、統計サンプルを大幅に増やすことに成功したといえる。