Project/Area Number |
19H01938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Ray 徳島大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (60455201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新永 浩子 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (20709589)
岩崎 一成 国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 助教 (50750379)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 星間物質 / 星形成 / 分子雲 / 分子雲コア / 偏波 / 磁場 / 星間乱流 / ダスト / 偏波観測 / 星間磁場 / 星間ダスト / フィラメント状分子雲 / サブミリ波 / 分子ガス / 星間塵 / 数値シュミレーション / 大質量星形成 / 直線偏波撮像観測 / 東アジア天文台 / 星の形成 / 高密度分子ガス / 直線偏波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
星がうまれる(星形成)過程において磁場は重要な役割を担うとされるが, 「どのプロセスか?」は観測的検証が必要である. そこで, 我々はサブミリ波望遠鏡ジェームズ・クラーク・マクスウェル望遠鏡に国際共同研究で搭載した波長450/850ミクロン連続波・直線偏波撮像装置POL2を用い, 22個の星形成領域における磁場構造の撮像に着手した. 現在, 空間分解能0.01-0.1 pcでのユニークなデータが順調に得られている. 今後, 集中的に解析を進め,「分子雲コアと磁場のなす角はいくらか?」や「フィラメント状分子雲内部の磁場構造は揃っているのか, ランダムか?」など, 論争の続く諸課題に決着をつける.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the SCUBA-2 plus POL-2 submillimeter linearly polarized, which was completed in 2017 by the representatives at the James Clerk Maxwell Telescope of the East Asian Observatory, polarimetric imaging of the cold interstellar medium has been systematically performed for a large number of objects. Our results show that the sum of the energies of the interstellar turbulence and the magnetic field is comparable to the gravitational energy, regardless of the dynamical equilibrium state. Hence, the importance of the magnetic field is clearly shown. In addition, we found that the conventional assumption of equilibrium between the kinetic energy of non-thermal motions and the energy of random magnetic fields is violated on the scale of 0.01 pc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【学術的意義】冷たい星間物質の磁場観測は, 分子雲など1 pcを超えるスケールではプランク衛星のデータが存在する. 0.01 pc以下の原始星周囲の磁場強度についてはALMA望遠鏡で観測可能である. 本科研費研究で, 両者の中間の構造物である, 分子雲コアのスケールの磁場観測が可能となり, 装置を完成させた(熟知した)グループが系統的な観測に基づき, 上述の一般像を導いたことは, 天文学全体を俯瞰しても大きな意義がある. 【社会的意義】皆無である. 基礎研究に, 即効的な社会的意義を求めることに強い違和感がある. ただし,将来世代が本研究に社会的意義を見出すことを我々は否定しない.