Survey of emission stars assocated with the galactic ledge X-ray emission by the new method to dind H alpha emission stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (00533275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森鼻 久美子  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (50640843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords輝線星 / Hα / ナローバンド / リッジX線放射 / 狭帯域フィルタ / 撮像観測 / 輝線 / 水素再結合線 / リッジ放射 / X線リッジ放射 / サーベイ
Outline of Research at the Start
私達が考案した、水素の再結合線Hα(656.3 nm)を放射する輝線星を効率よく探すための、「輝線波長とその両側の近傍波長を同時に観測する」カメラを開発する。このカメラを用いて、銀河面をサーベイ観測し、星全体に対し、Hα輝線星が含まれる割合をHα輝線の等価幅ごとに調べ、輝線星の個数密度を調べる。そして、発見以来30年以上にわたって、起源が分かっていない銀河面リッジX線放射が輝線星(激変星)などの暗いX線天体の重ね合わせで説明可能であるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a new camera to find H-alpha emission stars using our original method and to search for H-alpha stars that may be associated with the Galactic Ridge X-ray Emission in the galactic plane using this camera. We successfully developed this camera and conducted test observations with the Kagoshima University 1m telescope. As a result, we have confirmed that we can detect the H-alpha emission stars with an equivalent width as small as 7Å. We will carry out a galactic plane survey with this camera to search for emission line stars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、私達が考案したHα輝線天体を効率的に探す方法を実際に試し、それが機能する可能性が高いことを示した。Hα輝線は水素原子が発する光であり、通常の星はその輝線を示さないが、本研究の最終目標であるX線星はHα輝線を併せて示すことが多く、Hα輝線天体を探すことは、X線星を探すことにつながる。天の川銀河からはいまだ起源が明確でない広がったX線が放射されている。その起源は多数の分解できないX線星であるとする説があるが、それが正しい場合、既知のX線星だけでは数が足りない。本研究を通じてHα輝線を探すことは、間接的にX線星を探すことになり、数十年にわたる謎にヒントを与える。