Measurement of the Hubble constant by observing water-vapor masers in AGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Naomasa  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (80192665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬田 益道  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (80358994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords活動的銀河中心核 / 水メーザー / 超長基線電波干渉法 / 銀河距離 / 宇宙膨張率 / ハッブル定数 / 水蒸気メーザー / 銀河の幾何距離 / 活動的銀河核
Outline of Research at the Start
ある種の銀河(活動的銀河)の中心にあると言われている巨大質量ブラックホールの周囲を回転している高密度分子ガスから放射されている水蒸気メーザーを観測することによって、その銀河の距離を直接に求める。たくさんの銀河の距離を測定できれば、宇宙の膨張速度や年齢の指標となるハッブル定数を決定することができる。この手法は仮定が少なく、銀河までの距離を幾何学的に直接に求めることができる非常に優れた方法である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 20-GHz receiver with twice the sensitivity of conventional receivers at 21-22 GHz has been developed and mounted on a radio telescope to search for water masers in the active galactic nucleus (AGN) of distant galaxies. The target galaxies were newly discovered by hard X-ray observations in AGNs that had been obscured by dust and were not visible in visible light. As a result, the detection probability of water maser was 30%, which is six times higher than the previous detection. The discovered water maser will be observed by Very Long Baseline Interferometry to directly determine the distance of galaxies and to obtain the Hubble constant which indicates the expansion rate of the Universe. We also observed the existing AGN and obtained a value that is significantly different from the Hubble constant obtained from the conventional cosmic background radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の膨張率を与えるハッブル定数を銀河の距離を直接に測定できる活動的銀河中心核からの水メーザーの観測から求めることは宇宙の歴史と進化を知る上で極めて重要である。特に最近のいろいろな銀河距離の間接測定から求められたハッブル定数の値と宇宙背景放射の観測から求められた値が誤差を考慮しても有意に異なるらしいことは宇宙論において大問題である。宇宙年齢も変わってくる可能性がある。この問題を銀河の距離を直接に測定できる水メーザー観測から解明することは非常に意義が大きい。