A statistical test of the missing satellite problem in the CDM model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Tanaka  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (50589207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 近傍銀河 / 観測天文学 / 宇宙論
Outline of Research at the Start
現在広く用いられている標準的な宇宙論モデルは大局的な宇宙の物質分布を極めてよく再現するが、銀河のような小さなスケールではいくつかの問題が指摘されている。その一つがMissing Satellite問題というもので、天の川銀河の衛星銀河の数が予測される数よりもずっと少ないというものである。現在までこの問題は天の川銀河とアンドロメダ銀河でのみ観測的に検証されているが、本研究ではそれら以外の銀河を多く観測することで、この問題を統計的に検証することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The missing satellite problem (inconsistency between the predicted number of satellite galaxies and that of observed ones) is one of the challenges to the standard cosmological model. We address this problem with a statistical sample of nearby galaxies observed with Hyper Suprime-Cam installed at the Subaru Telescope. We identify satellite galaxies around these nearby galaxies and compare their luminosity function with that of the Milky Way satellites. We find that the luminosity functions are consistent with each other. However, the Milky Way satellites tend to be located close to the Milky Way Galaxy, while external satellites are more uniformly distributed. This peculiar spatial distribution is one of the biggest results from our work. We do not know the origin of the peculiar distribution at this point and further work is needed here.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準宇宙モデルのほつれの一つと指摘されるmissing satellite問題(モデルが予測する衛星銀河の数と、観測される数が合わない問題)をすばる望遠鏡を用いて統計的に検証したところ、天の川銀河の周囲を回る衛星銀河の数は、他の銀河の衛星銀河の数と整合的であることがわかった。しかしながら、その空間分布は大きく異なり、天の川銀河の衛星銀河が中心に偏った特異な分布をしていることがわかった。これは天の川銀河は宇宙の中で平均的な銀河ではないことを示唆していて、この特異分布の起源を理解するため、天の川銀河の形成史のさらなる研究が必要となる。