Probing magnetic fields of supermassive black-hole jets with next-generation international VLBI networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Hada Kazuhiro  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (60724458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹田 真人  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (10725352)
田崎 文得  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特別客員研究員 (10800609)
萩原 喜昭  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60399300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波天文学 / VLBI / ブラックホール / ジェット / 活動銀河核
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大ブラックホールから噴出する相対論的ジェットの生成・収束・加速機構の解明は現代天文学における究極的課題の1つである。本研究では230GHz帯国際VLBI観測網(Event Horizon Telescope)によるジェット生成領域の高解像度観測と、22/43GHz帯東アジアVLBI観測網による「収束・加速領域」の偏波観測を組み合わせることで、世界に先駆けて生成・加速・収束領域における「磁力線構造」の解明を試みる。そのために今回は石垣・小笠原局の両偏波受信システムを整備する。そして得られた磁力線構造を我々の先行研究結果と結びつけ、現在最有力とされる理論「磁場駆動型モデル」の妥当性を確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the generation mechanism of powerful jets ejected from supermassive black holes is one of the most important questions in astronomy. In this research, we focused on the polarization emitted from the gas around the black hole and investigated the magnetic field structure to address the above mystery. To this end, we implemented dual-polarization receiving system for the Japanese radio telescope network VERA, and together with other radio telescopes in East Asia, we observed polarized emission from nearby supermassive black holes and jets using the East Asian VLBI Network. We obtained a clue for the presence of strong magnetic fields for some targets. The results suggest that magnetic fields play a key role in jet generation mechanisms from supermassive black holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河の中心に存在する巨大ブラックホールは宇宙で最も謎に満ちた天体であり、その姿や性質の解明には極めて高い視力を持った電波望遠鏡による観測が重要である。本研究ではブラックホール周辺のガスに付随する磁場構造を詳しく観測することで、ジェットの発生メカニズムに新たな知見をもたらすなど、宇宙最大の謎の1つに迫る学術的意義の大きな研究成果を得た。またブラックホールは日常生活とは無縁だが、子供からお年寄りまで関心の高いテーマであることから、人類の知のフロンティアを開拓したという意味でも社会的意義のある成果となった。