Receiver system combining SIS mixer and SFQ circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAMAZAKI Takeshi  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 助教 (00413956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 剛  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20469604)
山梨 裕希  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70467059)
野口 卓  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 名誉教授 (90237826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導回路 / 超伝導素子 / 受信分光システム / 宇宙電波観測
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の宇宙電波観測を見据えて1~2桁上の省電力化・高速化を目指した新しい受信分光方式の基礎的な実証試験を行う。従来の受信分光方式では、受信部は超伝導素子と汎用回路の増幅器、信号処理部は汎用回路のA/D変換器・解析回路から構成されている。本研究では、この超伝導素子と信号処理部の間に入る汎用回路の増幅器を取り外して両者を直結すると共に信号処理部も超伝導回路で置き換える新しい受信分光方式のシステムを構築する。そしてこの新システムを用いると従来システムと比較して消費電力と動作速度を同時に改善できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For future observations with wider fields and broader bandwdiths in radio astronomy, our research aims at replacing normal temperature circuit for digitization and digital correlation processing with single flux quantum (SFQ) circuit, which is one of the superconducting circuits.
In this experiment, we designed and manufactured A/D converters for the digitization and autocorrelators for the correlation processing using the SFQ circuit, and then, showed that the actually manufactured circuits correctly worked. This demonstration supports that the SFQ circuits are basically usable for the processing in radio astronomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、将来の宇宙電波観測における広視野化および広帯域化を見据え、超伝導素子であるSIS素子からの受信出力を超伝導回路の一つである単一磁束量子回路を用いて処理することを目指した基礎的な試験である。単一磁束量子回路で設計・作製されたA/D変換器および自己相関器の動作確認により、単一磁束粒子回路が将来の宇宙電波観測における広視野化および広帯域化の要素技術の一つになりえることを示すことができた。
また、単一磁束量子回路を用いることで消費電力の削減が可能となるので、将来の大規模処理システムにおける低消費電力化に対して一つの可能性を示すことができた。