| Project/Area Number |
19H01947
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 芳幸 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00372657)
中島 健介 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10192668)
小倉 知夫 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 室長 (10370264)
はしもと じょーじ 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10372658)
竹広 真一 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (30274426)
須藤 靖 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90183053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地球型系外惑星 / 大気大循環モデル / 気候レジーム図 / 惑星表層環境推定 / 模擬観測 / 惑星自転角速度・自転傾斜角推定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多様な地球型系外惑星を想定した気候シミュレーションの結果を用いて, 将来のスペース望遠鏡でそれらの系外惑星を観測した場合にどのようなデータが得られるのかを推定する. これにより, 将来の天文観測において系外惑星の海陸分布・自転角速度・自転傾斜角を推定する方法について検討をおこなう. 本研究は, 惑星科学分野の気候シミュレーション技術と天文学分野における系外惑星観測技術を融合させ, 系外惑星研究の新たなブレイクスルーをもたらすことをめざすものである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate a method for estimating planetary parameters such as obliquity from photometric data of exoplanet observations, we have performed a parameter experiment with an atmospheric general circulation model using a various settings for exoplanets. With a moc observation of calculated results, it is shown that the obliquity of the Earth can be estimated when the Earth would be observed using a space telescope. The results were published as Nakagawa et al. (2020). Climate regime diagrams for planets with a gray atmospheres were also produced. Some of the results were published as Ishiwatari et al. (2021), and the theoretical basis for the consideration of climate diversity was established.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では, 大気大循環モデルで得られた数値実験結果を用いて, 地球型系外惑星の観測から自転傾斜角等の惑星パラメータを推定する方法の検討, 及びそのための基礎データとなる灰色大気を持つ惑星の気候多様性を記述する気候レジーム図の作成を行った. その結果, 地球と同じ海陸分布を持つ系外惑星が存在したすればその自転傾斜角は宇宙望遠鏡の観測により推定可能であること, 現在地球の太陽定数の値では惑星気候は全球凍結状態・部分凍結状態・暴走温室状態の多重性を持つことがわかった. これらの成果は, 地球型系外惑星の気候の多様性とパラメータ推定可能性の検討を進める上で欠くことのできない基盤となるものである.