| Project/Area Number |
19H01949
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshino Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90241257)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桂華 邦裕 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10719454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 磁気リコネクション / エネルギー分配 / 無衝突プラズマ / プラズマ粒子シミュレーション / 磁気圏衛星観測 / プラズマ加熱 / 粒子加速 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高温希薄な無衝突系のプラズマでは、通常のボルツマン統計で知られているエネルギー等分配の法則は成り立たず、イオンと電子とでは温度が異なる「エネルギー非等分配」の状態が通常である。またその速度分布関数も、熱的マックスウェル分布ではなく熱的エネルギーを凌駕する非熱的成分を有しているのが一般的である。しかしこのエネルギー非等分配は、非線形かつ非平衡の物理に支配されるため、未だに明確な答えを出すことが出来ていない。本研究では、プラズマのエネルギー変換として重要な無衝突磁気リコネクション過程に注目して、粒子シミュレーションと磁気圏衛星データ解析を用いて、イオンと電子のエネルギー分配について考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In plasma universe with hot dilute plasma, the mean free paths between particles are very long, and the temperatures of ions and electrons differ after plasma heating. The velocity distribution function also typically has a non-thermal component in addition to the thermal component. However, the physics of energy partition in this collisionless plasma system remains unresolved. In this study, preferential plasma heating and acceleration are investigated by using electromagnetic particle simulations and magnetospheric satellite data analysis, focusing on magnetic reconnection, which efficiently converts magnetic field energy into thermal energy. It was found that the heating rate of reconnection depends on the ion-to-electron mass ratio and that the higher the plasma temperature, the better the production rate of non-thermal components.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無衝突プラズマ系での選択的加熱や加速の物理は、重要かつ基本的な未解決問題となっている。加熱や加速が、プラズマ集団現象による波動と粒子の相互作用の結果進行しているが、非線形効果が効く複雑な現象がおきており、エネルギー分配の物理は手つかずの状態であった。ここでは磁気リコネクション過程に絞って、それに特徴的な電磁場構造に着目して、加熱率の定式化や、定量的に非熱的成分の生成率を見積もることに成功した。今回の成果は単純化された系での考察に留まっているが、より一般的な場合への拡張を視野に入れた成果となった。