Development of mid-infrared hollow core waveguide for GIGMICS on the new telescope at Haleakala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30252224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
鍵谷 将人  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30436076)
中川 広務  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中空ファイバー / 中間赤外線 / 分子分光学 / 振動スペクトル / 高分散分光観測 / 惑星大気化学 / 赤外線ファイバー
Outline of Research at the Start
冷却エシェル分光器GIGMICSの内部光学系と望遠鏡との結合に、高透過率の中間赤外線中空ファイバーを素材とする、前例のない冷却ファイバーを開発・導入し、分光器の感度の向上と望遠鏡との光軸調整の平易化・安定化を実現する。これにより、ハワイ・ハレアカラサイトのPLANETS1.8m新光学赤外線望遠鏡へのGIGMICSの搭載への道を拓き、中間赤外線領域に対するガス惑星・衛星大気分子の振動回転スペクトル線のスペクトルサーベイおよびモニタリング観測を行う。これにより、系内惑星・衛星大気のダイナミクスの解明、および、同位体組成や、分子組成を明らかにし、惑星・衛星大気の化学反応プロセスの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characterization of a new type of hollow fiber for highly efficient and stable optical coupling between a mid-infrared high dispersion spectrograph (GIGMICS), which operates under liquid nitrogen temperature cooling, and an optical-infrared telescope PLANETS, which uses a 1.85 mφ aperture off-axis parabolic plane as a primary mirror, and a new type of hollow fiber for infrared cooling. evaluation. For this purpose, a new type of associate common optical path wavefront-dividing phase-shifting interferometer was introduced to quantitatively characterize the properties of the infrared hollow fiber and its performance was evaluated. We also produced and evaluated the performance of the world's first 1D hollow fiber bundle using a microlens array, coherent laser light, and various incoherent light sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤外線中空ファイバーは生体内での赤外線計測や高出力レーザー光照射等の医療目的で開発された比較的新しいデバイスである。本研究で取り組んだ詳細な性能評価の結果と、それに必要な周辺の機器開発によって、このユニークな中空ファイバーが従来の中間赤外線多結晶ファイバーに比べて高い透過効率とFlexibilityを有し、赤外線天文観測装置の結合や惑星探査機搭載の赤外線計測装置内部の赤外線光学系への高い応用可能性を初めて示した。