Formation and topographic relaxation of spinning top-shaped asteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sei-ichiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50230967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂木 洋光  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30346853)
諸田 智克  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (30415898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小惑星 / 微惑星 / 粉体 / 回転変形 / 惑星探査 / 高速回転装置 / 遠心力 / コマ型形状 / 小惑星探査 / 小惑星リュウグウ / ラブルパイル天体 / 高速自転天体 / 太陽系形成論 / 高速度回転装置
Outline of Research at the Start
惑星の材料となった微惑星の力学的性質を知るには、小惑星探査の情報が非常に重要で
ある。特徴的なコマ型形状をした小惑星リュウグウおよびBennuのはやぶさ2およびOSIRIS-RExによる表面画像から、形状・地形の形成・進化過程と岩塊(boulders)の分布・移動を可能な限り読み出す。かつての天体の高速自転によって、このコマ型形状と岩塊の一様かつ高密度な分布が作られるかを室内粉体実験と計算機シミュレーションから明らかにする。また、自転周期が長くなった後のコマ型形状の天体衝突による変化過程が、衝撃波の減衰率への依存性も調べる。これらの結果から微小重力天体の形状形成とその後の変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In small celestial bodies with gravity, we have clarified that a spinning top-shaped form can be produced by landslides during high-speed rotation if an effective frictional force operates due to the cohesion of several Pa or more between constituent particles. It was shown from our laboratory experiments and analysis of the size dependence of flow rock masses on Ryugu that landslides are limited to the surface layer. Additionally, it was experimentally demonstrated that the final shape can be accurately described by the balance among gravity, centrifugal force, and friction. Moreover, we revealed the existence of relaxation of small craters and surface flow due to vibrations induced by meteorite collision. We estimate that Ryugu, after becoming a top-shaped form due to landslides during high-speed rotation about 10 million years ago, spun down due to the YORP effect, and in recent years, surface flow excited by vibrations has been occurring from the equator to the polar direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は次の点である。(1)高速自転小天体の物理を明らかにするための実験的手法を確立したこと、(2)数値シミュレーション、室内実験、探査データ解析を総合して、太陽系小天体の1つの典型的な形状であるコマ型形状の成因について、蓋然性の高いモデルを提唱したこと、(3)重力・遠心力・摩擦力のつりあいという単純なモデルで瓦礫集積天体の形状が表現できることを明らかにしたこと。
本研究の社会的意義は、国民の高い関心を集めたはやぶさ2による小惑星リュウグウ探査に基づいて、天体形状や岩塊分布といった視覚的にも把握しやすい謎を提示して、高校生でも理解できる説明が可能な結果を得た点にある。