Study of the influence of energetic particle precipitation on atmospheric environment in both polar regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Akira  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80212231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良昌  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任准教授 (50425766)
野澤 悟徳  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
長濱 智生  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
中島 拓  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (90570359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高エネルギー粒子降り込み / 極域科学 / ミリ波分光 / 中間圏 / 大気環境変動
Outline of Research at the Start
南極の昭和基地と北極のEISCATサイトからの同時観測により、下部熱圏から成層圏の地球大気環境に関わる分子の変動要因を理解する。特に、高エネルギー粒子の降り込みの影響を他の変動要因と分離するため、多周波超伝導ミリ波分光計を実用化し、複数の分子種の同時観測を可能にする。また、降り込み電子の密度やエネルギースペクトルの情報を得るため、既存のレーダーやイメージングリオメターを用いた観測を進めるとともに、計画後半では新たにスペクトルリオメータでの観測を実施し、イオン化学モデルを含んだ電離圏・熱圏シミュレーションモデルとも比較することにより、高エネルギー粒子降り込み時に生起する素過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the influence of energetic particle precipitation (EPP) on the global atmospheric environment from the stratosphere to the lower thermosphere through simultaneous observations from Syowa Station in the Antarctic region and the EISCAT Tromsoe site in the Arctic region. By introducing new technologies, we aimed to expand the range of observational information and improve data quality.
Due to the COVID19 that prevented us from traveling to the Arctic region, we could not complete the observational research as we originally planned, but we succeeded in installing a multi-frequency millimeter-wave spectrometer and a spectral riometer at Syowa Station and began observations. In particular, the uniquely developed multi-frequency millimeter-wave spectrometer using a waveguide-type frequency multiplexer realized the world's first simultaneous ground-based observations of O3, NO, CO, and HO2 in millimeter waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北極および南極では、太陽活動に伴い高エネルギーの荷電粒子が地球に降り込んでくる。こうした高エネルギー粒子は空気分子を電離して窒素酸化物を増加させ、オゾンを破壊するなど地球環境に影響を与える可能性が示唆されている。本研究は、観測データが乏しい地球大気の反応を新たな技術により観測的に明らかにすることを目指したものである。電波信号を周波数帯毎に分離して複数の超伝導受信機に分配し、それらの出力を再合成することで4種類の異なる分子の変動を同時に観測できる装置を開発・実用化し、世界初の地上からのミリ波多輝線大気観測を実現させた。この技術は電波天文学などの他分野のミリ波サブミリ波分光にも応用が期待できる。