Construction of a visible near-infrared spectroscopic data analysis model for lunar and planetary exploration targeting rock samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Kazuto  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50292363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月 / 月探査 / 近赤外分光 / リモートセンシング / 水資源探査 / SLIM / LUPEX / 可視分光 / 月惑星探査 / 人工岩石 / 凍土 / 岩石組織 / 月極域探査 / 氷検出 / レゴリスシミュラント / 着氷
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の月・惑星探査における可視・近赤外波長領域のリモートセンシングは、地表がレゴリスで覆われいることを前提とした光散乱モデルで解析されている。しかし、今日の月惑星探査では観測する対象はレゴリスだけでなく岩石へとシフトしつつある。そこで、岩石試料を、構成鉱物の種類や体積比を制御して合成し、分光観察することで、火成岩や凍土など、密に結合した組織に対応した分光データ解析モデルをつくり、月惑星の可視・近赤外リモートセンシングデータ解析技術の革新をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the SLIM mission, rocks would be observed by visible and near-infrared spectroscopy. We found that grain boundaries of plutonic rocks are not effective reflecting surfaces through observations of artificial rock. On the other hand, natural igneous rocks often exhibit reflections that enhance the sensitivity of spectroscopic observations. The relationship between rock texture and absorption characteristics was organized.
Furthermore, for the LUPEX mission, a technique to make small ice particles on mineral surfaces was established. Through spectroscopic observations of the artificial permafrost, a method was proposed to estimate the ice calibration curve based on the reflectance spectrum and particle size of regolith. Additionally, ice was confirmed to adhere in a granular form through icing in a vacuum, suggesting the possibility of water molecules infiltrating underground during icing.
These achievements will contribute to the mantle material observation of future lunar missions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JAXAがこれから行う二つの月探査計画、小型月着陸実証機(SLIM)と月極域探査計画(LUPEX)には本研究代表者が開発リーダーを務める地質探査用の可視近赤外分光カメラが搭載されている。前者は月のマントル物質の化学組成推定、後者は月の凍土の氷の定量が目的であるが、その両者において、観測精度を上げ月の起源の解明や月氷資源の分布の解明に貢献することができる。また、可視近赤外分光法を活用する他の月惑星探査の既存のデータ解釈や、今後のデータ取得の質を向上させる効果がある。