Imaging of radiation belt loss during plasmasphere extreme erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2023)
Osaka Electro-Communication University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Obana Yuki  九州大学, 国際宇宙惑星環境研究センター, 学術研究員 (50398096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 歌織  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (60598994)
細川 敬祐  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361830)
能勢 正仁  名古屋市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (90333559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線帯 / 内部磁気圏 / EMIC波動 / 孤立オーロラ / 環電流 / プラズマ圏 / オーロラ / 脈動オーロラ / イオンサイクロトロン波 / 磁気圏 / 波動粒子相互作用 / イオンサイクロトロン波動 / cold plasma / magnetosphere / plasmasphere / ionosphere / ULF wave / VLF wave / プラズマ波動 / 電離圏 / VLF / ULF
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ニュージーランドに新しく高感度全天カメラと誘導磁力計を設置し、放射線帯降下粒子による孤立オーロラの発光と、粒子降下を引き起こすイオンサイクロトロン(EMIC)波動を同時観測することで、以下の科学目標の達成を目指す。
(1) 地球にごく近い深部磁気圏において、EMIC波動に起因する放射線帯消失が生じていることを立証する。
(2) 地磁気嵐に伴うプラズマ圏の収縮と放射線帯消失の因果関係を解明する。
(3) 放射線帯粒子降下による中緯度超高層大気組成への影響評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify that radiation belt particle losses due to EMIC waves occur even at mid- and low-latitudes, we conducted the following research.
We installled an all-sky aurora camera and a 64-Hz sampling induction magnetometer at Middlemarch, New Zealand as well as 1-Hz sampling fluxgate magnetometers. Green and red auroras respectively corresponding to the 557.7 nm and 630.0 nm emissions were observed on the night of 5 Aug 2019. Pc1 pulsations were observed in the frequency range of ~0.2-1 Hz before and after a small geomagnetic storm during 4-6 October 2020. The Ionospheric Alfven Resonator (IAR) was also identified with spectral resonance structures during this magnetic storm. Lower harmonic modes of IAR were present throughout the local nighttime, but higher harmonic modes with frequency of 5-15 Hz seemed to disappear at the onset time of substorms. This is the first report of IAR at such a high frequency range and this is the first IAR observation in the southern hemisphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、磁気嵐前後に大きく変動する放射線帯の変動について、特に粒子損失メカニズムを明らかにするうえで重要な研究である。これまで注目されてこなかった深内部磁気圏におけるEMIC波動による粒子拡散に着目した点が独創的であり、これを実証するために、磁気的な中低緯度にあたるニュージーランドに新しい観測体制を構築した。放射線帯は宇宙機や宇宙飛行士に被ばくという害悪を与えるものであり、本研究は宇宙の安全利用にも貢献するものである。