| Project/Area Number |
19H01959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Akira 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 准教授 (70321560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 直樹 神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00599805)
岡崎 隆司 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40372750)
飯塚 毅 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70614569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 隕石 / エコンドライト / 原始惑星 / 熱履歴 / 分化隕石 / 熱史 / 初期太陽系 / 火成作用 / 同位体 / 放射年代 / 原始太陽系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小惑星起源の隕石は、太陽系の原材料の生き残りとされるため、初期太陽系を理解するためには重要な試料である。本研究では、隕石の中でもエコンドライト(分化したケイ酸塩質隕石)に着目する。その加熱の度合い、原材料の元素組成、安定同位体、年代を網羅的に比較し、初期太陽系の組成構造やその進化過程の解明に迫る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied petrology, geochemistry, and chronology of differentiated achondrites to elucidate the evolutionary process of differentiated proto-planets. Achondrites such as basaltic and andesitic meteorites derived from the inner Solar System and the NWA 011 meteorite, known as the outer solar system origin, were analyzed. We found that these meteorites experienced similar secondary processes, such as shock metamorphism, after their formation. EC 002 is an andesitic meteorite formed by partially melting the chondritic source. Severa angrites have heterogeneity of oxygen isotopes, indicating large-scale collisions of differentiated protoplanets shortly after the formation of the Solar System.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、エコンドライトの元素組成、年代情報、同位体組成、熱史などの情報がばらばらに議論されてきた。特に、熱的イベントの強度や頻度の比較に関する議論は見落とされてきた。本研究では、これらを統合的に議論しようとした。年代、形成位置や形成条件を検討する品質の良いデータを提供することで、理論や数値シミュレーション精度の向上に貢献する。