Speciation and isotope analyses of volatile elements in carbonates for the evolution of surface environment on Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Usui Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60636471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 嘉夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
中田 亮一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (50726958)
黒川 宏之  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (80713643)
上野 雄一郎  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords火星隕石 / 硫黄化学種 / 鉄化学種 / XAFS分析 / 火星水環境進化 / 炭酸塩 / 揮発性元素同位体分析 / 化学種 / XAFS / 硫黄科学種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、表層水(海)を保持する太陽系天体である火星に着目し、表層水の消失過程とそれに伴う表層環境進化過程の解明を目的とする。具体的には、揮発性元素の同位体組成や化学形態など、表層環境を記述する複数の化学トレーサーを組み合わせることで、火星隕石中の炭酸塩に記録されている表層水の情報を読み解き、火星の水の散逸と表層環境進化過程の関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted X-ray absorption near edge structure (μ-XANES) analysis at SPring-8 to investigate the Fe and sulfur species in Martian analog carbonates. Our XANES study indicates that Sulfur occurs as an oxidized form of sulfate (S6+) rather than sulfide. The S-XANES further suggests that the sulfate is homogeneously distributed within the carbonates by substituting the major constituent carbonate ion. Our study also found that the Martian analog carbonates contain iron-bearing clay minerals as minor phases. These results were reported as peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、隕石の地球化学的解析に基づき、探査とは独立に、火星地下水圏・生命圏の理解を深める高精度な科学データを提供することになる。本研究、および火星探査から得られる科学成果を総合した結果、火星の水の散逸史や表層環境進化が明らかとなるだけでなく、異なるサイズ・太陽距離を持つ惑星表層環境の理解が飛躍的に進むと予想される。つまり、本研究は、今後の火星研究のみならず、比較惑星学や宇宙生命学が解くべき本質的な課題「汎惑星表層進化」を解明するための鍵となる情報を提供し、これらの学問領域の進展に大きく貢献することが期待される。