Project/Area Number |
19H01961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 慶一郎 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30185251)
二橋 創平 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (50396321)
伊東 素代 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 副主任研究員 (60373453)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海氷 / 北極海 / 海氷厚 / 係留観測 / 衛星観測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
北極海の太平洋側海域では夏季の海氷域の減少が近年になって特に顕著に見られているが、その要因は未だに良く解明されていない。その理由の一つは人工衛星データから正確に把握できる海氷の面積に較べて、その厚さの実態把握が不十分なことである。本研究ではこの海域における10 年以上の長期に渡る海氷・海洋の現場観測による海氷厚などのデータと衛星マイクロ波放射計データから見積られる海氷生産量のデータなどを用いて、海氷の力学過程(海氷同士の衝突と重なりによる氷厚の増加)と熱力学過程から決まる冬季の海氷厚分布の実態を明らかにし、それが夏季の海氷分布とどのように関係しているかを調べ、この海氷減少の要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Pacific Arctic Ocean, where sea ice loss is most pronounced, sea ice thickness, sea ice drift, ocean current, water temperature, and salinity data were obtained from the mooring observations off Barrow for 12 consecutive years from 2009 to 2021. This long-term continuous data, combined with satellite sea ice data, can be used to elucidate the causes of rapid sea ice reduction in this area. These data can also show interannual variabilities of the coastal polynya off Barrow and year-to year variations in occurrence of frazil ice and zooplankton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化の影響が最も進んでいる海域において今までにない海氷・海洋データが取得できたことで、温暖化の影響評価と将来予測に資するデータを得ることができた。加えて、急速な気候変動期にアラスカ沿岸地域社会が求める科学的な基礎情報としても資するものである。