Attribution and projection of sea surface temperature changes around Japan from the past to future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masahiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70344497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩竈 秀夫  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 室長 (30391113)
建部 洋晶  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), グループリーダー (40466876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変化 / 海面水温 / 全球気候モデル / 温暖化予測
Outline of Research at the Start
過去100年間の観測データから、日本周辺海域の海面水温は全海洋平均の倍以上の割合で
上昇していることが分かっている。海面水温の長期的な上昇は、夏の猛暑の誘発要因となるなど、日本社会にとって負の影響が懸念されるが、なぜ特に日本周辺で海面水温が上昇しているのかは未解明である。本課題では、大規模な大気海洋相互作用を表現しつつ日本周辺の海流を解像できるような気候モデルを用いたメカニズム実験および、従来型気候モデルを用いた要因切り分け実験を実施し、観測データと比較解析することで、上記の疑問解明を目指す。過去の変化に対する理解から、日本周辺域の将来気候変化のより確かな予測に資する知見が得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unequivocal that climate has warmed due to human activity and the surface warming is conspicuous over the past 30-40 years in particular. World ocean surface has also warmed with about 0.5 degree per century, and the trend is more than double in the North Pacific around Japan. Because of the impact of regional ocean warming on marine ecosystems and extreme hot weather, it is important to understand the cause of large ocean surface warming around Japan. This study revealed that the recent warming of the ocean surface around Japan was explained not only by the greenhouse gas induced global warming but also by a temporary signature associated with declining atmospheric aerosols that otherwise act to cool the surface. Both radiative drivers acted to heat the ocean surface around Japan via atmospheric heat transport from warming Eurasian continent. The above finding will help decision making for climate change adaptation in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気および地表の気候の決定要因は海面水温の分布であり、特に地域の気候変化にとって、周辺海域の温暖化が大きな影響をおよぼす。日本周辺で特に海水温の上昇が大きいことは、我が国の水産資源へのダメージや、夏季の高温事象の増加の要因となっていると考えられ、本研究の結果はそれらの温暖化影響を理解する上で重要な知見をもたらす。特に、エアロゾルの排出源による一時的な昇温は、将来は作用しないと考えられる一方、ユーラシア大陸のさらなる温暖化が代わりに海水温の上昇をもたらす可能性が指摘されたことは、我が国の気候変動適応にとって有益な示唆となる。