Modeling the global ocean circulation and biogeochemical cycles in the glacial climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oka Akira  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70396943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷期気候変動 / 海洋大循環 / 海洋炭素循環 / 海洋物質循環
Outline of Research at the Start
現在とは大きく異なる気候状態であった氷期には、海洋大循環の変動によって大規模な気候変動が引き起こされていた。 その変動の仕組みを正確に理解することは、将来の気候変動を考える上でも重要である。本研究では、氷期おける海洋大循環についての再現シミュレーションを実施するとともに、海洋物質循環モデルを用いた古海洋データとの直接比較によりモデル結果の検証を行う。これまでにない精度で氷期の気候・海洋状態を再現することを通じて、氷期における海洋大循環・海洋物質循環の大規模変動メカニズムを具体的かつ定量的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the glacial period, the climatic conditions were very different from those of today and large-scale climate change was caused by changes in the ocean general circulation. It is important to accurately understand the mechanism of these changes in order to consider future climate change. In this study, we will reproduce the ocean general circulation during the glacial period and validate the model results through direct comparison with paleoceanographic data using an ocean biogeochemical cycle model. By reproducing glacial climate and ocean conditions with unprecedented accuracy, we aim to gain a concrete and quantitative understanding of the mechanisms of large-scale changes in ocean general circulation and ocean material circulation during glacial periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋大循環は熱輸送および炭素循環に重要な役割を持ち、その変動は地球の気候に大きな影響を与える。実際に、現在とは大きく異なる気候状態であった氷期には、海洋大循環の変動によって(近年の観測機器によるデータのみからは知りえない)大規模な気候変動が引き起こされていたことがさまざまな古気候記録から明らかになってきた。その変動の仕組みを正確に理解することは、将来の気候変動を考える上でも重要である。本課題では、応募者らがこれまでに開発・改良を重ねてきたさまざまな数値モデルを組み合わせた研究を展開し、氷期における海洋大循環・海洋物質循環の大規模変動メカニズムを具体的かつ定量的に理解するための研究を実施した。