Resolving multi-scale mixing processes and their impacts using a twin tow-yo microstructure profiling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI TAKEYOSHI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (90452044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 大介  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主任研究員 (10624728)
井上 龍一郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 主任研究員 (80624022)
山崎 秀勝  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80260537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黒潮 / サブメソスケール / 高解像度観測 / 自由落下曳航 / 乱流 / 栄養塩 / トカラ海峡 / 海山 / 対称不安定 / 乱流混合 / 近慣性内部波 / 日向灘 / 内部波最小周波数 / 渦、フロント / 自由落下曳航式観測 / 栄養塩フラックス / 二台準同時 / 乱流観測 / 生物化学センサー / 断面観測 / 高解像度
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋では様々なスケールの流動が海水の攪拌や混合に影響を及ぼす事が明らかとなった。また、近年の研究によって、サブメソスケールの流動が、マイクロスケールの乱流現象と密接に関わっている事が明らかとなりつつある。しかし、このマルチスケールで発生する混合現象が及ぼす影響は、フロント構造と乱流を数値モデルや観測で同時に解像することが困難であるため、未だ不明瞭である。そこで本研究では、サブメソスケールのフロント流動・乱流微細構造や栄養塩などの生物化学的要素を同時に観測する手法を確立し、サブメソスケール現象によって発生した乱流混合の影響を明らかとすることを目的とした、現場観測を主体とした研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A free-fall tow-yo turbulence profiler, Underway-VMP (UVMP), and a free-fall tow-yo biochemical profiler that can measure nitrate concentrations necessary for phytoplankton growth in the field using ultraviolet light have been developed and observation methods established. Observations using these profilers showed that turbulence 100-1000 times larger than typical thermocline values were seen over 100 km, and the results were published in Comm Earth & Environment in 2021. These observations were used again in the Tokara Strait in September 2020 and showed that the Kuroshio Current flowing south of Kyushu is a very large turbulence and nutrient hotspot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立された2台同時自由落下曳航観測手法は、海洋の乱流混合と硝酸塩濃度などの生物化学的要素を、サブメソスケール(0.1-10km)で解像することを可能とした。これによって、サブメソスケールの不安定現象が実際に乱流や栄養塩輸送をどの程度引き起こし得るのかを観測から直接的に明らかにすることができる。これは極めて新規性の高いデータの取得を可能とする。これらを用いたトカラ海峡を流れる黒潮での現場観測結果は、九州南方が黒潮やその下流である本州南岸を肥沃化する重要な海域であることを示す。これは何故貧栄養な黒潮に高い魚類生産が維持されているのかを解明する大きな手がかりを与え社会的な意義が極めて大きい。