Study on tropical tropopause layer by developing high-performance equatorial atmosphere radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Hiroyuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90293943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴垣 佳明  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (00319592)
柴田 泰邦  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10305419)
下舞 豊志  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (30325039)
鈴木 順子  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究プログラム), 研究員 (50512878)
荻野 慎也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究プログラム), 主任研究員 (80324937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱帯対流圏界層(TTL) / 赤道大気レーダー(EAR) / STRATEOLE-2 / ケルビン波 / 大気不安定 / 熱帯対流圏界層 / 赤道大気レーダー
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯対流圏界層(TTL)は熱帯域特有の対流圏から成層圏への遷移領域であり、成層圏・対流圏間の物質交換に重要な役割を果たしている。フランスを中心とするグループによりスーパープレッシャー気球を用いたTTLの観測キャンペーンSTRATEOLE-2が実施予定である。本研究では、STRATEOLE-2キャンペーンに協同して、赤道大気レーダーを用いた大気不安定の高分解能観測、ラジオゾンデによる気温・乱流・オゾンの観測、ライダーによるオゾン・水蒸気・雲微物理量の観測から、TTLにおける、大気不安定の発生メカニズム、雲・エアロゾルとの相互作用、成層圏対流圏間物質交換(STE)を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A digital receiving system using a software-defined radio (SDR) was developed to enable multi-channel observations with the Equatorial Atmosphere Radar (EAR). The tropical tropopause later (TTL) is a transition region between the troposphere and the stratosphere peculiar to the tropical zone. Physical and chemical processes in the TTL are important because they affect Stratosphere-Troposphere Exchange (STE). We conducted intensive observations of temperature, turbulence, and ozone profiles using radiosondes in addition to continuous observations of wind velocity profiles with the EAR in collaboration with STRATEOLE-2 (TTL / lower stratospheric observation project using super pressure long duration balloons). We studied the mechanism of atmospheric instability and the STE in the TTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤道域は地表へ入射する太陽放射エネルギーを最も強く受ける領域で、地球大気の各種現象の駆動源であるが、その中でも特にインドネシア海洋大陸域では、太陽光による島嶼(とうしょ)の加熱と周辺の海洋からの水蒸気供給によって、地球上で最も対流活動が活発で、対流や大気波動の砕波に伴って乱流が発生している。熱帯対流圏界層(TTL)は熱帯域特有の遷移領域であり、成層圏・対流圏間の物質交換に重要な役割を果たしている。本研究では、赤道大気レーダー(EAR)を中心としてキャンペーン観測を実施し、観測データの解析から、赤道ケルビン波に伴う大気不安定や成層圏対流圏間物質交換(STE)に関して新たな知見が得られた。