Wave-current interaction in the ocean surface layer; New perspective in its dynamics and global evaluation of resultant mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yutaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40346854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 康之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords波と流れの相互作用 / 海洋表層混合 / 波解像数値実験 / 乱流・波浪観測 / 波・流れ相互作用 / 波解像数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋表層に見られる波は、流れと相互に作用しあうことで、海面下に強い混合を引き起こす。この混合は海面の水温を下げることで海洋のみならず大気や気候にも影響する。しかし、観測や実験が不十分なため、混合を引き起こす仕組みや混合の特性が不明である。
そこで本申請課題では、新たに開発した波を解像する最新の数値モデルを用いて、波と流れを再現し、両者が相互作用することで発生する混合の仕組みを明らかにする。現場観測も実施し、数値実験の検証や補足を行う。このようにして、波・流れ相互作用に伴う海洋表層の混合の力学と特性を体系的に明らかにし、その影響を全球で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wave-induced turbulence in the ocean surface layer, one of major sources of prediction errors in recent climate simulations, was investigated using the wave-resolving numerical model. In this model, waves and turbulence can be resolved simultaneously without parameterization. Simulations show that the non-breaking surface waves induce mixing even without surface wind. Mechanics and properties of the mixing observed in the simulations were quantified. Vorticity budget analysis reveals that the non-breaking wave-induced mixing without surface wind is caused by secondary circulations generated by rectified vorticity stretching/shrinking/tilting by the waves, as the non-breaking wave-induced mixing with surface waves is. Eddy diffusivity due to the surface waves was also quantified as a function of wave length and amplitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海面の波による乱流混合の影響を正しく表現することは、現状の気候モデルの精度向上に大きく貢献すると期待されている。これまで二つの説で別々に説明されていた波による混合の機構を、波による指向性のある渦の伸縮と傾斜として統一したことにより、今後行われるべき混合の定式化に道筋をつける結果となった。また、波の波長や振幅を変えた実験の結果は、定式化を構築する際の基盤となる資料として有用である。今後の波による混合の定式化と、それを組み込んだ気候モデルの予測・再現精度向上が期待される。