Study of the effect of small-scale steep terrain on precipitation using satellite-borne precipitation radars and cloud-resolving models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shige Shoichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60344264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 正史  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40392807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地形性降雨 / 衛星搭載降水レーダ / 地形性降水 / 熱帯降雨観測衛星 / 雲解像モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
学術的にも防災の観点からも重要な小規模急峻地形の降雨への影響については、高い水平分解能を持つ雨量分布の観測データが不足しているため気候学的な平均描像すら得られていない。また、降水現象を計算機で再現する従来の雲解像モデルでは、小規模急峻な地形上における降雨が再現できておらず、小規模急峻地形の降雨への影響の理解が進んでいない。本研究は、衛星搭載降雨レーダの16年に及ぶ長期観測データから降雨量の高解像気候値マップを作成し、特徴的な地形性降雨を同定する。さらに、小規模急峻地形における降雨の数値実験を実現できる雲解像モデルを開発し、降雨量気候値マップで同定した地形性降雨についてメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Precipitation Radar (TRMM/PR) and the Global Precipitation Measurement Project Dual-frequency Precipitation Radar (GPM/DPR), which are considered the only means to obtain high-resolution precipitation profiles in mountainous regions, were used to clarify precipitation distributions in tropical and high latitude coastal regions with high precipitation amounts. The mechanism of precipitation distribution was also clarified using models. We also developed methods to reduce the problem of blind zones (low altitude layers near the ground surface where satellite precipitation radar cannot detect precipitation), which extend to high altitudes in mountainous regions and cause large errors in precipitation estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯沿岸降水の日周期が環境場の下層風でどのように変わるのかを示し、とくに強風時における海陸間の加熱差によって励起された重力波の役割をモデルで明らかにした。高緯度高緯度沿岸山岳域では、発生頻度は極めて小さい豪雪がもたらす降雪量は、衛星搭載雲レーダが検出した全降雪量の半分近くを占めており、豪雪が気候値に重要な貢献をしていることがわかった。ブラインドゾーンの問題を低減することにより、これまで見逃されていた浅い降水の検出を可能にするとともに、および地面付近で増加する降水量の推定を可能にした。手法の一部は、データ生成のために運用されているアルゴリズム最新版の実験的な変数として組み込まれた。