Evaluation of the influence of glacially sourced dusts on the variation of ice nucleating particles in the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Tobo  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60572766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 光司  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (90630814)
永塚 尚子  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (30733208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北極域 / エアロゾル-雲相互作用 / ダスト / 氷晶核 / 氷晶核粒子 / 北極 / エアロゾルー雲相互作用 / エアロゾル-雲相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
北極圏の大気中における氷晶核(氷形成能力を有するエアロゾル粒子)の濃度は、非常に低く、その変動も比較的小さいと考えられていた。一方、研究代表者らがスヴァールバル諸島にて数回実施してきた集中観測からは、夏季には氷晶核の濃度が一桁以上増加していることが示唆された。本研究では、夏季に高緯度域で発生するダスト(固体微粒子)の影響に着目し、北極圏の大気中での氷晶核およびダストの時間・空間変動を通年観測から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that glacially sourced dust (dust released from glacial outwash sediments) can serve as ice nucleating particles (INPs) and affect ice nucleation processes in the Arctic atmosphere. In this study, we conducted year-round measurements of the number concentrations of INPs at the Zeppelin Observatory in Svalbard. We found that INPs active at temperatures above about -20°C tended to show higher values during summer. In addition, our analysis of the number concentrations and compositions of ambient aerosols suggested that the high INP conditions during summer would be related to the emission of local natural aerosols including glacially sourced dust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北極域では急速な温暖化が進行しているため、一般的には、北極上空の雲内での氷形成は起きにくくなると言われている。一方、本研究では、北極域で発生する氷河起源ダスト等の影響によって、氷晶核粒子の数濃度が増加する可能性がある(つまり、雲内での氷形成が促進される可能性もある)ことを示した。今後、北極域での温暖化の進行によって雪氷の融解・消失が進行すると、北極域からのダストの発生量は増加すると言われている。本研究で得られた成果は、北極域の温暖化の影響によって、北極上空のエアロゾルや雲にどのような影響があらわれるのかを評価する上でも、重要な科学的知見となりうる。