Assimilation of new-generation satellite observations and understanding of interaction between tropical cyclone and upper atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
okamoto kozo  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (40584660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 章義  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 室長 (20354475)
石井 昌憲  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70359107)
宮本 佳明  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (90612185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衛星データ同化 / ひまわり / 風ライダー / 台風上層場相互作用 / 外出流 / トラフ / 寒冷渦 / 台風上層場 / 相互作用 / 衛星データ / 台風 / 同化 / 上層解析
Outline of Research at the Start
台風の移動・発達・衰弱は、災害や経済活動に大きな影響を与えるため、正確な予測が必要とされていますが、そのメカニズムはまだ十分に解明されていません。
本研究では、台風に影響を与える様々な要因のうち、特に上層の大気の気温や水蒸気、風が与える影響を詳細に調査し、台風のメカニズム解明に挑みます。その為には大気上層場を正確に把握する必要ありますが、これを新しい「ひまわり」や風を測定する新世代の衛星と、データ同化という手法を用いることによって実現します。
さらにこの研究の成果を気象庁の現業システムに反映させ、台風予報の精度を改善することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study newly developed data processing methods for several new-generation satellite observations to construct an accurate analysis field in the upper atmosphere and investigated the interaction mechanism between typhoons and the upper atmospheric field. First, we developed a new method to analyse the upper atmospheric water vapour and wind fields by using the water vapour channel observations of the Himawari satellite, land observations by microwave satellites and satellite wind observations. Furthermore, using the high-precision analysis fields constructed here and other data, we investigated the uncertainty in typhoon forecasting, the mechanism of occurrence, the inadequacies of conventional theories on typhoon upper-level divergent winds, and the influence of upper-level disturbances on typhoon track forecasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではいくつかの新しい衛星観測解析手法を開発した。特に雲域でのひまわり観測の同化処理は世界で初めての成果である。そして本研究で開発された衛星処理手法は、気象庁の現業解析予測システムにも導入されつつあり、日々の天気予報の精度向上や防災情報の高度化に寄与することが期待される。また本研究では、台風の発生・発達・移動と大気上層場との関係について、複数の台風事例について詳細に分析するとともに、台風進路の予測誤差への影響について明らかにした。これらの知見は、気象庁の台風解析や解析予測システムの開発者と共有されており、台風情報の高度化に寄与することが期待される。