multi-scale interactions between atmospheric turbulence and cumulus convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Seiya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40447892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気乱流 / 積雲対流 / スケール間相互作用 / 対流
Outline of Research at the Start
大気乱流は、それによる熱や水蒸気等の混合を通じて、より大きなスケールの大気現象に影響を与えることが知られている。しかしながら、その時空間スケールの小ささから、観測や実験が容易ではなく、大気乱流が関わるスケール間相互作用については、まだまだ未解明な部分が多く残されている。本研究では、積雲対流と大気乱流を同時に表現する大規模数値シミュレーションにより、地表面付近や雲内の乱流と積雲対流の間の相互影響について、そのメカニズムを解明するとともに、その量的評価を行う。これにより、これまで考えることが難しかった大気乱流を含む大気現象のスケール間相互作用という新しい研究領域の開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the interaction between atmospheric turbulence, which has a scale of less than O(1 km), and cumulus convection, which has a scale of O(10 km). Multiple large-eddy simulation experiments were conducted to explicitly resolve both atmospheric turbulence and cumulus convection, and the relationship between the two was analyzed from multiple perspectives. As a result, we were able to clarify the contribution of turbulence caused by small-scale topography and turbulence in the boundary layer to cumulus convection and its self-organization. On the other hand, a comprehensive understanding of their interaction has not yet been achieved, and further research is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気乱流の研究は、これまで乾燥大気を対象としたものが多かった。一方で、積雲対流は相変化を伴う湿潤過程を含んでおり、極めて非線形性の高い現象である。本研究で、乱流の影響が、湿潤過程を通じて増幅される効果があることが分かった。これらの知見により、今後、大気乱流の研究において、これまでの乾燥大気における大気乱流研究を超えた、新しい展開が開けることが期待される。