| Project/Area Number |
19H01975
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishidoya Shigeyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (70374907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪井 一寛 気象庁気象研究所, 気候・環境研究部, 主任研究官 (10553167)
村山 昌平 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 総括研究主幹 (30222433)
森本 真司 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30270424)
菅原 敏 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282151)
石島 健太郎 気象庁気象研究所, 気候・環境研究部, 研究官 (90399494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 大気組成拡散分離 / 大気中酸素・アルゴン濃度 / 大気主成分同位体比 / 温暖化影響評価 / 大気主成分濃度・同位体比 / 分子拡散分離 / 大気循環 / 二酸化炭素循環 / 海洋貯熱量 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大気輸送、二酸化炭素循環、海洋貯熱量の長期変動に対する温暖化影響評価を目的として、大気の主成分(酸素、窒素、アルゴン)の濃度・同位体比の高精度観測を地表から成層圏に及ぶ広域で展開する。得られた観測結果について、独自の手法により大気組成の拡散分離を評価・補正することで、自由対流圏での大気主成分の精密な時空間変動と成層圏大気の重力分離が観測され、南北半球間の大気交換と成層圏循環への温暖化影響評価が可能となる。同時に二酸化炭素循環と海洋貯熱量の情報を持つ酸素とアルゴン濃度の広域代表データも取得できることから、包括的な温暖化影響評価が可能となる
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to evaluate an impact of global warming based on the observations of the atmospheric O2/N2 and Ar/N2 ratios and stable isotopic ratios of O2, N2 and Ar, it is needed to evaluate an effect of artificial/natural diffusive separation of the components. In the present study, we corrected an artificial diffusive separation on aircraft observations, and we succeeded to observe spatiotemporal variations in O2/N2 ratio from the surface to the upper troposphere. The observational results were compared with the simulated O2/N2 by using a 3-D transport model. Consequently, we evaluated the interhemispheric mixing of air and global CO2 budget. We also observed and simulated gravitational separation in the stratosphere, and we found the secular changes in the surface Ar/N2 ratio, which is expected to be used to estimate global ocean heat content, could be modified by the secular changes in gravitational separation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大気中酸素濃度やアルゴン濃度を、炭素循環や温暖化の指標として用いるためには、存在量の6桁目の変動を計測する超高精度観測が必要になる。また、そのような微小変動の場合には、温度や圧力の勾配に応じて質量数に依存した拡散分離が生じ、その影響は特に航空機観測で顕著である。本研究では、拡散分離を定量的に評価し補正することで航空機による酸素濃度の高精度観測を実現し、南北半球間大気輸送や全球CO2収支の評価を行なった。また、地上と成層圏のアルゴン濃度の観測とシミュレーションから、超高精度観測には大気の重力分離の変動が影響し得ることを初めて報告した。