Elucidation and prediction of spatiotemporal variations of PM2.5 due to wildfires over the Far Eastern region, and the assessment of PM2.5 impact on human activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yasunari Teppei  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 准教授 (70506782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松見 豊  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (30209605)
内藤 大輔  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30616016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林火災 / 大気汚染 / PM2.5 / シベリア / グリーンランド / 北極 / 地域研究 / 気候モデル / 極東 / 機械学習 / ロシア
Outline of Research at the Start
シベリア域及び周辺域の極東域における森林火災とそれに伴う大気汚染(PM2.5)の時空間変動を小型PM2.5センサーの複数設置により現地観測から初めて明らかにする.また,衛星と現地観測を組み合わせた高精度のPM2.5時空間変動解析データの取得や,環境・気候データに機械学習を適応して現地観測によるPM2.5変動の予測を初めて試みる.更には,現地の地域住民に対して,本研究による解析・観測データなどを利用して,現地住民の火災とPM2.5に対する意識や理解度調査を行い,森林火災とその大気汚染情報に関するリテラシーの向上まで目的とした日本・ロシア・アメリカ参画による文理融合学際的研究プロジェクトである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain complex knowledge of air pollution caused by Siberian wildfires, we conducted air quality observations using our developed PM2.5 measuring system and analyzed global gridded data (analyses of NASA's MERRA-2 reanalysis data, machine learning using the data, and analyses of global numerical sensitivity experiments by a Japanese climate model). We discussed the predictability of Siberian wildfires and the reproducibility and improvement potentials of the modeled data compared to observational data. Furthermore, we discussed the comprehensive impacts of air pollution on health, climate, and the economy due to the increasing Siberian wildfire intensities. PM2.5 measurements and a regional survey in Russia were also planned, but the COVID-19 pandemic and the Russian invasion of Ukraine made conducting them in Russia impossible. Fortunately, the above research targets were well investigated through alternative PM2.5 observations in Northwestern Greenland and global data analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化が進行する中、近年森林火災の懸念が増える世の中で、シベリア森林火災の大気汚染による複合的な知見を観測から全球データ解析(モデリングを含む)を通じて得ることで、今後のシベリア森林火災による大気汚染の影響緩和やその対策について、検討を行うための基礎データを本研究課題の成果は提供することができる。残念ながら、ロシア現地でのPM2.5の観測と地域調査は新型コロナ蔓延とロシアによるウクライナ侵攻で不可能となったが、グリーンランドでの代替PM2.5観測による野外廃棄物焼却の影響や、気候モデルを使ったシベリア森林火災による大気汚染の包括的影響の成果など十分上記目的に役立てる基礎データを取得できた。