Research on evaluation methods for tsunamis due to ocean bottom landslides caused by great underthrust earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanioka Yuichiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40354526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 健太郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), グループリーダー代理 (20554497)
富士原 敏也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 主任研究員 (30359129)
中村 恭之  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), グループリーダー (60345056)
柳澤 英明  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70635995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海底地すべり津波 / 数値計算手法開発 / 海底地すべり津波評価手法 / 1928年グレートバンクス津波 / 1046年アリューシャン津波 / 地すべり津波数値計算 / 1946年アリューシャン津波 / 南海トラフ海底地すべり / 1929年Grand Banks 津波 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 津波数値計算手法 / 南海トラフ海底地すべり痕跡 / 1929年Brand Banks津波 / 日本海溝沿い / 南海トラフ
Outline of Research at the Start
海溝沿いで巨大地震が発生した場合、地震による地殻変動で励起される大津波だけでなく、海溝近傍の斜面で発生する地すべりにより津波が励起される場合がある。そこで、本研究では深海での海底地すべりから津波を計算するための津波・地すべり数値計算手法を開発する。また、南海トラフや日本海溝・千島海溝沿いの海底地すべり地形を判別し、その形状と規模を推定する。想定巨大地震の断層運動による津波とその地すべりによる津波を開発した津波・地すべり数値計算手法を用いて計算し、沿岸での津波評価手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tsunami numerical calculation method was developed to calculate both submarine landslides and tsunamis. Numerical experiments were conducted to reproduce the 1928 Grand Banks submarine landslide and its tsunami. The submarine cable disconnection due to the submarine landslide and the observed tsunami waveform due were well explained by computed ones. Next, we conducted a tsunami simulation for the 1946 Aleutian Tsunami Earthquake. It was found that the computed tsunami from the submarine landslide and fault model explained the tsunami observed run-up height near the source area. In order to develop an evaluation method for submarine landslide tsunamis along the Nankai Trough, we identified 37 submarine landslide scars and 50 cliff collapses that could produce significant tsunami heights. The abnormally high tsunami at Atashika-cho, Mie Prefecture during the 1944 Showa Tonankai Earthquake was well explained by assuming that an offshore landslide occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深海での海底地すべりによる津波励起が最も明らかな1928年グランドバンクスの津波の再現実験に成功したことは、深海での海底地すべりによる津波の数値計算モデルが開発できたことを示し、学術的意義が高い。さらに、世界最大の津波地震と言われる1946年アリューシャン津波地震の津波遡上高を再現できたことも学術的意義が高い。南海トラフ沿いの海底地すべり痕を評価することで海底地すべりの津波が評価できることを示した事は、今まで事前評価が出来ていなかった海底地すべり津波の評価手法を示したもので社会的意義が非常に高い。