Study on seafloor movement and earthquake history by activity of source faults of Sagami Trough great earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ashi Juichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40251409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池原 研  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 招聘研究員 (40356423)
金松 敏也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門, 専門部長 (90344283)
山野 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60191368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活断層 / タービダイト / 地すべり / サブボトムプロファイラー / 無人探査機 / 海底活断層 / イベント堆積物 / 冷湧水 / 関東地震 / 地震性タービダイト
Outline of Research at the Start
相模湾では1703年の元禄関東地震や1923年の大正関東地震など地震の際に大きな海底変動が生じたと考えられるが,その実態は明らかになっていない.本研究では無人探査機を用いて地下構造を高分解能で捉え,堆積物をピンポイントで採取し分析することで断層活動・地震活動の情報を得る.さらに地温測定により断層に沿った湧水変動の情報を得る.これらにより相模湾の構造運動の理解と津波防災に寄与する情報の提供を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal recent fault activity and fluid flow along the fault plane branched from the plate boundary fault in the eastern Sagami Bay. Deep-towed sub-bottom profiling survey was carried out for obtaining high-resolution shallow subsurface structures and exhibited a NW-SE trending and NE-dipping fault plane. Development of chemosynthetic biological community was found along the fault trend and suggested active fluid expulsion through the fault plane. Core samples obtained by a remotely operated vehicle shows that the fault near the seafloor cut the talus deposit and suggests recent repeated fault activity. Although heat flow measurement for monitoring seep activity was conducted for about one year using a pop-up type instrument, we failed to retrieve the instrument due to trouble of acoustic release system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関東地震を引き起こしたプレート境界断層は反射法地震探査によって深部の構造が明らかにされ,派生した断層が海底下浅部まで延びていることが報告されている.しかし,最近の活動を議論するに足る,海底下極く浅部の構造は得られておらず,さらに試料にもとづく断層の活動に関する議論は全くなされていない.本研究は無人探査機を用いて,海底浅部の地質構造を高解像度で得るとともに,通常の方法では取得困難な断層近傍の試料を採取し,断層とそれに沿った流体湧出に伴う化学合成生物群集の分布を明らかにした.断層活動による表層堆積層の変形と流体湧出の理解は地震・津波災害軽減のための基礎的情報として重要と考える.