Occurrence and motion mechanism of long runout landslide due to rainfall and earthquake in tephra deposit slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Wang Fawu  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10324097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 光弘  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (50217684)
志比 利秀  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (60311792)
宮島 昌克  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70143881)
Andreas Auer  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 講師 (80778613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords斜面防災 / 地すべり / 高速長距離 / 火砕物 / 風化 / 粒子破砕 / 非排水せん断 / 粘土鉱物 / 火山灰 / 液状化 / 火砕流堆積物 / 土砂災害 / 地質調査 / 地下水 / 斜面災害 / 運動機構 / 土壌水分 / トレンチ調査 / 長期観測 / 発生機構 / 地下水条件 / 地震 / 飽和状態 / すべりゾーン液状化 / 運動予測 / 長距離運動
Outline of Research at the Start
降下火砕物斜面では、降雨・地震の複合作用によって、高速長距離運動地すべりが発生し、地域安全に重大な脅威となっている。その発生・運動機構に関して、未解明なところが多く、日本をはじめ、世界各地で人的・経済的被害を及ぼしている。本研究は、火山地質学、地震工学、地盤工学、地すべりダイナミクスの多角的アプローチから、構造性および破砕性を有する降下火砕物の水理特性、動的せん断特性を調べ、高速長距離運動地すべりになるメカニズムを究明した上で、その発生・運動予測を確実に実現させる現地調査・計測・実験・解析方法を確立させ、その有効性を実装的な研究より検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies the initiation and motion mechanism of rapid and long runout landslides generated in clusters caused by Iburi earthquakes. In this study, we conducted a detailed field survey to elucidate the topography, geology, and groundwater conditions where landslides occurred, and to understand the characteristics of the long-distance motion of the landslides. We also used GIS methods to analyze many influence factors that contributed to the occurrence of landslides. Most importantly, long-term field observations have revealed that the soil in the Ta-d layer, which is the sliding zone, has an extremely high void ratio, extremely weak shear resistance, and high degree of saturation regardless of rainfall. Furthermore, the existence of halloysite, which is the fundamental reason of its high water retention and water absorption, was confirmed, and it make the study useful for landslide disaster prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:降下火砕物Ta-d層が風化作用によって、ハロイサイトが形成され、高い間隙比、低いせん断抵抗、季節的降雨と関係なく、地下水面以上でも高い飽和度を持つことで、地震によって、すべりゾーン液状化現象が発生することで、群発的高速長距離運動地すべりの原因として見出された。
社会的意義:従来の排水工法が効かなくて、ハロイサイトを排除すれば、高速長距離運動地すべりを根本的に対処できることを意味しており、今後の斜面防災に資することとなった。