| Project/Area Number |
19H01981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮城 豊彦 東北学院大学, 人間情報学研究所, 研究員 (00137580)
渡辺 信 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (10396608)
鈴木 高二朗 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (50360764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | マングローブ / 津波減勢効果 / 数値シミュレーション / 3Dスキャナー / グリーンインフラ / 津波減衰効果 / 津波シミュレーション / グレーインフラ / ライフサイクルコスト / 水理模型実験 / 形状特性 / 毎木調査 / 海岸堤防 / 津波減衰特性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
潮間帯に成立するマングローブ森林生態系には、海洋からのインパクトを受けとめ、陸側に広がる人間環境を保全する機能が期待される。しかし、海側からのインパクトに対するマングローブの減災効果を定量化していくには未だ課題が多く、その機能を効率的に活用するまでには至っていないのが現状である。本研究では、人間社会に激甚なインパクトをもたらす津波災害に着目し、現地調査、水理模型実験、数値シミュレーションモデルを用いて津波減勢効果の定量化を行い、マングローブの生態系と防災・減災への役割を最大限に高めるためのシナリオを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to construct methodology to apply mangrove ecosystems for the tsunami disaster countermeasure, using a shape analysis by the 3D scanner technology, hydraulic experiments, numerical simulation, and benefit by cost analysis. We investigated mangrove shapes in Can Gio,Vietnam, Iriomote and Ishigaki Island, Japan and clarify its characteristics analyzing the accurate mangrove 3D data. Using the accurate 3D mangrove model constructed by a 3D printer, we investigate tsunami reduction effects of mangrove forest by hydraulic experiments and numerical simulation. Integrating 3D mangrove data, numerical simulation and benefit by cost analysis, we propose the methodology to consider the scenarios to apply its for tsunami countermeasures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、マングローブ植林は、植林者の経験に基づく定性的な方法により実施されており、津波減勢効果などの科学的な知見を取り組むスキームが現場に整っていないのが現状であった。一方で、独特な支柱根構造を持つマングローブにおいては、その形状を精度よく表現しなければ津波に対する抵抗効果を正確に評価することはできないという学術上の課題もあった。そこで本研究では近年急速に発展してきた3D測量技術を生かし、マングローブ支柱根形状を定量的に評価する手法を構築した。さらに数値シミュレーションによる津波減勢効果と費用対効果を考慮することで、津波対策としてのマングローブ林の効果について評価する手法を提案した。