Project/Area Number |
19H01982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2020-2023) National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Takeshi 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (40435847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲西 理子 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 主任研究員 (30371727)
藤江 剛 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), センター長 (50371729)
高橋 成実 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 上席研究員 (70359131)
Liu Xin 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 特任研究員 (80930627)
澤崎 郁 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 特別研究員 (30707170)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海洋堆積層 / S波速度 / 南海トラフ / 長周期地震動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海域で発生した地震についての長周期地震動を予測するためには、海洋堆積層におけるS波速度構造を精度よく推定する必要がある。本研究では、P波からS波に変換されたPS変換波の走時および波形解析や常時微動解析などの、主にS波に着目した複数の解析手法を駆使して、南海トラフ域の海洋堆積層におけるS波速度構造を明らかにする。構築したS波速度構造を基に地震波動場を計算し、南海トラフ巨大地震の陸海域における長周期地震動の予測精度や震源解析精度の向上のために貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted travel-time and waveform analyses of seafloor observation data to estimate Vp/Vs ratio and S-wave velocity of marine sedimentary layers, which were not well understood before. We inferred high Vp/Vs ratios of over 5 extending over several kilometer thickness below the seafloor. We also attempted to construct a three-dimensional subsurface structure model that is based on the velocity structure analysis results in and around the Nankai trough and connects the subsurface structure model of the land area with the coastal area. We simulated long-period ground motions using the structural model and estimates the amplitudes including the variations in our focus plain areas. We also evaluated the effect of the seawater layer on long-period ground motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、海域における地下構造解析のために従来から使用されている走時解析に加え、波形情報を使った解析を実施し、これまで十分に分かっていなかった海洋堆積層のVp/Vs比やS波速度の推定を行った。長周期地震動の要因ともなる低速度層が海洋堆積層において数 kmの厚さで広がっていることを示した。また、海陸で統合した3次元地下構造モデルの構築を試みた。構造モデルを用いて、静岡県西部を対象に、東南海地震の断層震源モデルを使った長周期地震動のシミュレーションを実施し、断層走向直交成分で振幅のばらつきが顕著に大きくなることや、破壊開始点の位置により振幅に8倍程度の違いが生じることを示した。