Improvement of local severe precipitation forecast using data assimilation of state-of-art observation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoru  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 主任研究官 (00571564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 哲  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (00377988)
柴田 泰邦  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10305419)
瀬古 弘  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 部長 (60354445)
永井 智広  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 研究官 (30343891)
山本 真之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (90346073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線状降水帯 / ライダー観測 / データ同化 / ライダ / 大雨予測 / ライダー / リモートセンシング / 豪雨予測 / 水蒸気 / ウィンドプロファイラー / 水蒸気ライダ / ウィンドプロファイラ / 気温ライダ
Outline of Research at the Start
線状降水帯と呼ばれる大雨が毎年のように発生し、甚大な被害が報告されている。線状降水帯に伴う降水量の予測精度向上には、水蒸気量・気温・風の各鉛直プロファイルの観測とそのデータ同化が重要である。データ同化とは、観測データを用いて予測精度を高める技術である。本研究では、最先端の地上大気観測器による観測を行い、線状降水帯風上側での水蒸気量・気温・風の各鉛直プロファイルを得る。結果からデータ同化を用いて、線状降水帯に伴う降水量の予測精度を向上する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over a period of three years, observations were conducted using water vapor Raman lidars and Doppler lidars in Kyushu, where there are frequent occurrences of local heavy precipitations. These observations successfully captured the lower atmospheric conditions associated with six local severe precipitations. In all cases, it was observed that the lower atmospheric water vapor significantly increased both before and during the occurrence of the local severe precipitations. Furthermore, data assimilation of the observed vertical profiles of lower atmospheric water vapor in three of six events confirmed an improvement in the prediction accuracy of local heavy rainfall. Additionally, a month-long data assimilation experiment using water vapor lidar observations revealed an enhancement in the estimation accuracy of the water vapor field in the lower atmosphere below the 700 hPa level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、線状降水帯に関連する大気下層の水蒸気と風向風速の鉛直プロファイルの連続観測に成功した。線状降水帯に流入する潜熱供給量が本観測から初めて明らかとなり、気象学的に重要な未解決問題である線状降水帯の発生・維持メカニズムの解明につながる糸口を得た。さらに本研究では、大気下層の水蒸気量のデータ同化により、水蒸気場の改善に加え、事例は限られるものの線状降水帯に伴う大雨の予測精度が向上することを示した。近年、毎年のように線状降水帯の大雨による被害が発生しており、線状降水帯に伴う降水量の予測精度向上は国家的喫緊の課題である。本研究はこの社会的課題解決に資する。